1854 Battery Ln Owings, MD 20736
Estimated Value: $647,654 - $737,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,266
Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1854 Battery Ln, Owings, MD 20736 and is currently estimated at $697,664, approximately $307 per square foot. 1854 Battery Ln is a home located in Calvert County with nearby schools including Sunderland Elementary School, Northern Middle School, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2005
Sold by
Churi Robert J and Churi Carol A
Bought by
Duckett Lawrence E and Duckett Ginger B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Churi Robert J and Churi Carol A
Bought by
Duckett Lawrence E and Duckett Ginger B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1998
Sold by
Murray J D
Bought by
Churi Robert J and Churi Carol A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duckett Lawrence E | $579,000 | -- | |
| Duckett Lawrence E | $579,000 | None Available | |
| Churi Robert J | $79,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Duckett Lawrence E | $100,000 | |
| Open | Duckett Lawrence E | $359,650 | |
| Closed | Churi Robert J | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,693 | $507,000 | $171,300 | $335,700 |
| 2024 | $5,379 | $478,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,887 | $449,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,586 | $421,100 | $171,300 | $249,800 |
| 2021 | $4,478 | $415,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,478 | $409,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,434 | $403,400 | $171,300 | $232,100 |
| 2018 | $4,343 | $396,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,321 | $388,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $381,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,995 | $381,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,995 | $381,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map