NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $655,496 - $708,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,200-3,399 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2024

Last sale price $700,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,987 / mo

64 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Nestled in sought-after Pidgeon Estates, this stunning 4BR, 3.5BA home offers luxury living with a screened porch and primary suite designed by Charles Shipp, featuring dual walk-in closets. The cook's kitchen boasts double convection ovens and a six-burner gas cooktop. Enjoy newly painted interiors, refinished hardwood floors, and plantation shutters. Abundant storage, a gated driveway, and gracious outdoor living in a well-landscaped, fenced yard w/ irrigation complete this exquisite property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Turnage

Baxter Read Realty License #257823 Listed on: 08/02/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Atkins

Ware Jones, REALTORS License #344138

Ware Jones, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x130

Interior Spaces

  • 3,200-3,399 Sq Ft Home
  • 3,297 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 055019 00022

Community Details

Overview

  • Voluntary home owners association
  • Magnolia Park Fourth Addition Subdivision

Security

  • Building Fire Alarm

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • Cross Street: Chanwil Pl
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: PIDGEON ESTATES
  • Number Of Stories: 1.5
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3297
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Laundry Room, Breakfast Room
  • Second Story Floor Plan: 4th or More Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Play Room/Rec Room
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Double Vanity Bath, Separate Tub & Shower, Sky Light(s) in Bath, Full Bath Down, Half Bath Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 3200-3399
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Level 2, Walk-In Closet, Private Full Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Carpet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Fireplace: Masonry, Vented Gas Fireplace, In Living Room, Gas Logs
  • Floors/Ceilings: Hardwood Throughout, Part Carpet, Tile, Smooth Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Equipment: Double Oven, Cooktop, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room, Separate Den, Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Island In Kitchen
  • Misc Interior: Cedar Lined Closet(s), Attic Access, Walk-In Attic, Sky Light(s), Security System, Vent Hood/Exhaust Fan
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room, Play Room, Entry Hall, Attic
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Separate Shower, Dressing Area, Vaulted/Coffered Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Full Bath, Built-In Cabinets/Bkcases, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Auto Lawn Sprinkler, Porch, Screen Porch, Patio, Well Landscaped Grounds
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer, Wood/Composition, Wood Window(s), Storm Window(s)
  • Foundation: Slab, Conventional
  • Roof: Composition Shingles, Built-Up/Flat

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Detached Parking: Attached
  • Carport Garage: Carport
  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: C2A
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad, Storage Room(s), Gated Parking, Gate Clickers

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual System
  • Heating: Central, Gas, Dual System
  • Security: Burglar Alarm, Fire Alarm, Monitored Alarm System, Smoke Detector(s), Dead Bolt Lock(s)
  • Water Sewer: Gas Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Neighborhood Association: Voluntary

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Level, Landscaped, Wood Fenced, Iron Fenced
  • Lot Number: 43
  • Acreage: 0.29
  • Lot Size: 100X130
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 055019 00022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2024
Closed on
Dec 3, 2024
Sold by
Butler Stephanie J
Bought by
Arnold Benjamin H and Keller Paige Kathleen
Seller's Agent
Andrew Turnage
Baxter Read Realty
Buyer's Agent
Carrie Atkins
Ware Jones, REALTORS
List Price
$724,900
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-3.43%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$680,624

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,376
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.94%
Original Mortgage
$395,000
Outstanding Balance
$391,678
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$288,946

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2017
Sold by
Wsthersby William Mathew and Wsthersby Gina R
Bought by
Butler Stephaniel P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$424,100
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2010
Sold by
Crabtree Jess Chambless and Crabtree Amy Copeland
Bought by
Weathersby William Matthew and Weathersby Gina R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2007
Sold by
Clement Duke B
Bought by
Crabtree Jess Chambliss and Crabtree Amy Copeland

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,500
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Travis William P and Travis Cristie U
Bought by
Clement Duke B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arnold Benjamin H $700,000 Executive Title & Closing
Butler Stephaniel P $632,500 Executive Title & Closing In
Weathersby William Matthew $440,000 Multiple
Crabtree Jess Chambliss $387,500 None Available
Clement Duke B $385,000 --
William P Iii & Cristie Tr $269,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Arnold Benjamin H $395,000
Previous Owner Butler Stephaniel P $424,100
Previous Owner Weathersby William Matthew $352,000
Previous Owner Crabtree Jess Chambliss $77,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Sold $700,000 -3.4% $219 / Sq Ft
10/05/2024 10/05/24 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2024 08/02/24 For Sale $724,900 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,248 $175,225 $23,625 $151,600
2024 $4,248 $125,300 $23,625 $101,675
2023 $7,633 $125,300 $23,625 $101,675
2022 $7,633 $125,300 $23,625 $101,675
2021 $7,722 $125,300 $23,625 $101,675
2020 $8,201 $113,175 $23,625 $89,550
2019 $8,201 $113,175 $23,625 $89,550
2018 $8,201 $113,175 $23,625 $89,550
2017 $4,651 $113,175 $23,625 $89,550
2016 $4,405 $100,800 $0 $0
2014 $4,405 $100,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10178381

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 05-5019-0-0022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.