Seller's Agent in 2025
Dora Chu
Keller Williams Thrive
(650) 505-8685
2 in this area
67 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,631,000 - $1,843,492
Welcome to 1851 Forest Avenue! A thoughtfully renovated gem in San Jose's coveted Rose Garden neighborhood. This turnkey home blends modern updates with timeless charm, featuring vaulted ceilings, an open and spacious floor plan, and beautifully landscaped gardens. Step inside to a bright, airy layout with a remodeled kitchen, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a walk-in pantry. The open-concept living and dining areas are ideal for entertaining or relaxing. Updated bathrooms, central HVAC heating and cooling systems, new water softener and new RO water filter systems, classic accent walls, dual-pane windows and skylight offer year-round comfort. The expansive primary suite provides a luxurious retreat with generous closet space, natural light, and direct garden access. The en-suite bath includes a double vanity, soaking tub, and walk-in shower. The landscaped backyard is perfect for gatherings or peaceful evenings. An attached garage offers flexible space, and the large laundry room adds convenience. Located near Santana Row, Valley Fair, and major commuter routes - this home offers the best of comfort and location!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keller Williams Thrive License #02020283 Listed on: 05/07/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Becker Mark Stephan | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Alston Catherine Elaine | $1,700,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Liu Hao | $1,450,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gin Wayne | -- | Title Connect Inc | |
| Gin Wayne | $835,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Suen Lui Lui | $648,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Shakeri Saeed Reza | -- | -- | |
| Shakeri Saeed Reza | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alston Catherine Elaine | $1,360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Liu Hao | $1,232,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gin Wayne | $800,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/2025 05/28/25 | Sold | $1,700,000 | +6.4% | $1,055 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/07/2025 05/07/25 | For Sale | $1,598,000 | +10.2% | $991 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $1,450,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/02/2021 07/02/21 | Sold | $1,450,000 | +3.9% | $894 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/30/2021 05/30/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/25/2021 05/25/21 | Price Changed | $1,395,000 | -6.7% | $860 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/30/2021 04/30/21 | For Sale | $1,495,000 | -- | $922 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,817 | $1,538,750 | $1,154,063 | $384,687 |
| 2024 | $18,817 | $1,508,580 | $1,131,435 | $377,145 |
| 2023 | $18,485 | $1,479,000 | $1,109,250 | $369,750 |
| 2022 | $18,326 | $1,450,000 | $1,087,500 | $362,500 |
| 2021 | $13,441 | $1,033,768 | $710,869 | $322,899 |
| 2020 | $13,145 | $1,023,169 | $703,580 | $319,589 |
| 2019 | $12,083 | $935,698 | $689,785 | $245,913 |
| 2018 | $11,391 | $868,734 | $676,260 | $192,474 |
| 2017 | $11,299 | $851,700 | $663,000 | $188,700 |
| 2016 | $11,107 | $835,000 | $650,000 | $185,000 |
| 2015 | $4,775 | $304,455 | $124,902 | $179,553 |
| 2014 | $4,347 | $298,492 | $122,456 | $176,036 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Dora Chu
Keller Williams Thrive
(650) 505-8685
2 in this area
67 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Carol Sangster
Compass
(650) 224-5295
1 in this area
92 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Heather Sangster
Compass
(650) 815-8184
1 in this area
77 Total Sales
S
Seller's Agent in 2021
San Lieu
Alliance Bay Realty
(510) 882-0027
1 in this area
13 Total Sales
O
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Out Of Area Non Member
Bay East Aor
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82005867
APN: 274-20-021
Ask me questions while you tour the home.