1851 Pope Ave Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $796,000 - $910,222
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,449
Sq Ft
$588/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1851 Pope Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $852,306, approximately $588 per square foot. 1851 Pope Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Hillside Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2006
Sold by
Velasquez Sonia Ruiz
Bought by
Martinez Felipe Vasquez
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Rose Peggy Ann
Bought by
Cooper Brian J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$37,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
Donna Cooper
Bought by
Cooper Brian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
8.55%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Felipe Vasquez | -- | None Available | |
| Martinez Felipe Vasquez | $610,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Cooper Brian J | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Cooper Brian | -- | Chicago Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martinez Felipe Vasquez | $488,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martinez Felipe Vasquez | $61,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cooper Brian J | $37,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cooper Brian J | $232,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cooper Brian | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,727 | $833,600 | $541,844 | $291,756 |
| 2024 | $9,727 | $817,255 | $531,219 | $286,036 |
| 2023 | $8,563 | $746,000 | $485,000 | $261,000 |
| 2022 | $8,767 | $751,000 | $488,000 | $263,000 |
| 2021 | $7,579 | $633,000 | $412,000 | $221,000 |
| 2020 | $7,260 | $611,000 | $398,000 | $213,000 |
| 2019 | $7,062 | $611,000 | $398,000 | $213,000 |
| 2018 | $6,737 | $574,000 | $374,000 | $200,000 |
| 2017 | $6,179 | $525,000 | $342,000 | $183,000 |
| 2016 | $5,917 | $516,000 | $336,000 | $180,000 |
| 2015 | $5,131 | $446,000 | $290,000 | $156,000 |
| 2014 | $5,177 | $448,000 | $291,000 | $157,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map