NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $957,000 - $1,361,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,691 Sq Ft
$707/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2022

Last sale price $1,100,000 $651 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,492 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Chabot Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2022

Tucked in the trees this Upper Castro Valley Home has a lot to offer. Enter into a bright living room with a new electric fireplace, no "no-burn" days for you. A sunny dining room leads to a galley kitchen or out to a wonderful deck for indoor/out-door entertaining. Down the hall there is a large main suite, two additional bedrooms and a full bath, downstairs the bonus room also has a full bath and electric fireplace. Plantation Shutters in living, family, and two bedrooms. A two-car garage complete with washer, dryer, work bench and storage space. Large terrace lot has several mature trees and is ready to be planted. New roof, compliant sewer lateral. This delightful home in this much sought-after neighborhood is waiting for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paulette Johnson

RE/MAX Accord License #02016707 Listed on: 08/17/2022

RE/MAX Accord

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Yang

Legend Realty & Finance Group License #02130225

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 12,337 Sq Ft Lot
  • Terraced Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 84D1107542

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28

• Flooring: Laminate, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus/Plus Room, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Eat In Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Sloped Up
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Terraced Up
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities, Internet Available
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, In Garage, Washer

Schools

  • Senior High School District: CASTRO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12337
  • Parcel Number: 84D1107542
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2022
Closed on
Sep 13, 2022
Sold by
Parks Katherine B
Bought by
Guruvugari Varun and Nellibandla Lakshmi Naga
Seller's Agent
Paulette Johnson
RE/MAX Accord
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Yang
Legend Realty & Finance Group
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$1,195,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.30%
Original Mortgage
$880,000
Outstanding Balance
$840,737
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$354,938

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guruvugari Varun $1,100,000 Doma Title Of California Inc
Parks Katherine B -- Doma Title Of California Inc
Goldwater Jeff $55,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guruvugari Varun $880,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,100,000 -- --
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Sold $1,100,000 0.0% $651 / Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2022 08/17/22 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $651 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,392 $1,086,000 $325,800 $760,200
2024 $13,392 $1,065,000 $319,500 $745,500
2023 $12,809 $1,012,000 $303,600 $708,400
2022 $2,531 $148,838 $79,461 $76,377
2021 $2,459 $145,784 $77,904 $74,880
2020 $2,400 $151,218 $77,105 $74,113
2019 $2,431 $148,254 $75,594 $72,660
2018 $2,359 $145,348 $74,112 $71,236
2017 $2,294 $142,498 $72,659 $69,839
2016 $2,181 $139,705 $71,235 $68,470
2015 $1,974 $137,607 $70,165 $67,442
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41004631

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 084D-1107-054-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.