187 Java St Brooklyn, NY 11222
Greenpoint NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,093,562 - $3,242,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,556
Sq Ft
$1,117/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 187 Java St, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and is currently estimated at $2,854,641, approximately $1,116 per square foot. 187 Java St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including PS 31 Samuel F Dupont, Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Israel, and St. Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2022
Sold by
Morawiec Izabela and Morawiec Jaroslaw
Bought by
187 Java Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
Sold by
187 Java Street Llc
Bought by
Morawiec Izabela and Morawiec Jaroslaw
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,380,000
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2019
Sold by
John Trotta Successor Trustee
Bought by
187 Java Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Decicco Mary
Bought by
Mary Decicco Trustee and Revocable Trust Of Mary Decicco
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 187 Java Street Llc | -- | -- | |
| Morawiec Izabela | -- | -- | |
| 187 Java Street Llc | $1,835,000 | -- | |
| Mary Decicco Trustee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Morawiec Izabela | $1,380,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,944 | $169,140 | $20,940 | $148,200 |
| 2025 | $5,613 | $184,080 | $20,940 | $163,140 |
| 2024 | $5,613 | $177,060 | $20,940 | $156,120 |
| 2023 | $5,625 | $157,200 | $20,940 | $136,260 |
| 2022 | $5,221 | $128,640 | $20,940 | $107,700 |
| 2021 | $6,633 | $99,300 | $20,940 | $78,360 |
| 2020 | $3,594 | $118,500 | $20,940 | $97,560 |
| 2019 | $1,777 | $131,040 | $20,940 | $110,100 |
| 2018 | $1,693 | $23,079 | $3,688 | $19,391 |
| 2017 | $3,797 | $21,795 | $4,503 | $17,292 |
| 2016 | $1,435 | $20,571 | $5,233 | $15,338 |
| 2015 | $2,260 | $20,551 | $6,012 | $14,539 |
| 2014 | $2,260 | $19,407 | $6,815 | $12,592 |
Source: Public Records
Map