NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18761 Chestnut Ct Mokena, IL 60448

Estimated Value: $550,000 - $649,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,258 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2018

Last sale price $355,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,395 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Lincoln-Way Central High School Rated A
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of August 2018

Awaiting you in desirable Crystal Creek of Mokena is this beautiful custom home! Perfectly set within walking distance to the subdivisions park, playground and walking paths; only minutes away from award winning schools, quaint downtown Mokena, the Metra Station and interstate access. The exterior of this home is nestled in a cul-de-sac and offers a new roof (2017), 3 car garage and a huge backyard with concrete patio. Step inside to the 3200 square foot interior which hosts a formal living room and dining room; a lovely family room with brick fireplace; and an updated kitchen with granite countertops, custom cabinets, stainless steel appliances and a dinette. Also, offered on the main floor is a great related living option or in-home office; with a full bathroom and a bedroom. On the 2nd floor there are 4 bedrooms; including a huge master suite with walk-in closet, dual sinks and jetted tub. Many more features, including NEW carpet await you in this immaculate home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Siwinski

Lincoln-Way Realty, Inc License #471007163 Listed on: 05/21/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Leda Quiaro

Keller Williams Infinity License #471004203

Keller Williams Infinity

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2003

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $5,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2003

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Interstate Access
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Arrangement, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 10
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 23X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Equipment: Humidifier, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 5
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 5
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom, Eating Area
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 23X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Eating Area, Dimensions: 15X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 15X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3258
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 25X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch
  • Acreage: 0.28

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 3
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air, Zoned
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, 2+ Sep Heating Systems, Zoned

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 159

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 99X124X101X124
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1909054260380000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 10097

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2023
Sold by
Blanco Jose Gregorio Balboa and Blanco Veronica E
Bought by
Jose Gregorio Balboa Blanco and Jose Veronica E
Current Estimated Value
$598,369

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2018
Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
Sold by
Bowker Ann Marie
Bought by
Baloba Blanco Jose Gregori and Millan Urguelles Veronica E
Seller's Agent
Joseph Siwinski
Lincoln-Way Realty, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Leda Quiaro
Keller Williams Infinity
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$348,570
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2003
Sold by
Nlsb
Bought by
Bowker David C and Bowker Ann Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.33%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jose Gregorio Balboa Blanco -- None Listed On Document
Baloba Blanco Jose Gregori $355,000 Attorney
Bowker David C $321,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Baloba Blanco Jose Gregori $348,570
Previous Owner Bowker David C $175,000
Closed Bowker David C $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2018 08/16/18 Sold $355,000 -0.8% $109 / Sq Ft
07/05/2018 07/05/18 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Price Changed $357,900 -0.6% $110 / Sq Ft
05/21/2018 05/21/18 For Sale $359,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $14,452 $191,897 $25,599 $166,298
2023 $13,950 $171,382 $22,862 $148,520
2022 $12,198 $156,099 $20,823 $135,276
2021 $11,498 $146,037 $19,481 $126,556
2020 $11,267 $141,921 $18,932 $122,989
2019 $10,924 $138,122 $18,425 $119,697
2018 $10,567 $134,151 $17,895 $116,256
2017 $10,379 $131,019 $17,477 $113,542
2016 $10,097 $126,527 $16,878 $109,649
2015 $9,618 $122,072 $16,284 $105,788
2014 $9,618 $121,224 $16,171 $105,053
2013 $9,618 $122,796 $16,381 $106,415
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09957384

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-09-05-426-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.