18768 Walnut Rd Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,294,000 - $1,427,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,427
Sq Ft
$561/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18768 Walnut Rd, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,361,732, approximately $561 per square foot. 18768 Walnut Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Chabot Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2009
Sold by
Schantin Zola G and J & Z Schantin 1993 Revocable
Bought by
Schantin Zola G and Schantin Continuing Zola G
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Copp Schantin John A and Copp Schantin Zola
Bought by
Schantin John A and Schantin Zola G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1994
Sold by
Schantin John A and Schantin Zola G
Bought by
Schantin John A and Schantin Zola G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schantin Zola G | -- | None Available | |
| Schantin Zola G | -- | None Available | |
| Schantin John A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Copp Schantin John A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Schantin John A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Copp Schantin John A | $76,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,693 | $160,906 | $51,749 | $116,157 |
| 2024 | $2,693 | $157,614 | $50,735 | $113,879 |
| 2023 | $2,628 | $161,387 | $49,740 | $111,647 |
| 2022 | $2,559 | $151,223 | $48,765 | $109,458 |
| 2021 | $2,487 | $148,121 | $47,809 | $107,312 |
| 2020 | $2,427 | $153,531 | $47,319 | $106,212 |
| 2019 | $2,458 | $150,521 | $46,391 | $104,130 |
| 2018 | $2,386 | $147,569 | $45,481 | $102,088 |
| 2017 | $2,320 | $144,677 | $44,590 | $100,087 |
| 2016 | $2,206 | $141,840 | $43,715 | $98,125 |
| 2015 | $2,062 | $139,710 | $43,059 | $96,651 |
| 2014 | $2,012 | $136,973 | $42,215 | $94,758 |
Source: Public Records
Map