$1,800,000

Estimated payment $10,074/month

Total Views 3,947
3 Beds
2 Baths
4,037 Sq Ft
$446 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Solar Power System
  • Reno High School Rated A-
  • Spa
  • 1.2 Acre Lot

About This Home

Welcome to 1880 Meadowview Lane. This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own a home located in one of the most desirable areas of southwest Reno. Nestled between Moana Lane and Plumas Street, this location is in the center of it all while giving a country estate feel. The gravel driveway welcomes you up to the gracious front of this home that has been lovingly maintained by one family for decades. The time has come to pass the legacy along to its' next Owner. The single level floor plan flows beautifully. The wide porch runs along the entire front of the home with glass doors to allow sunlight to flood the spaces with natural light. The formal living room and formal dining room share this side of the home and are set off by the gleaming hardwood flooring and lovely wood-burning fireplace. Then on into the family room, also set off by a large fireplace, along with built-in bookshelves perfect for your in-home library and room for a pool table and entertaining with vaulted ceilings and wood beams. The kitchen has been updated, and the layout allows several cooks to be in the kitchen all at the same time! The bedrooms are found on the opposite side of the home, along a private hallway, perfect for quiet enjoyment. The primary suite is spacious with a large walk-in closet and a remodeled primary bathroom. There is a bonus space just beyond the family room that has been used in the past as separate living quarters, a fourth bedroom, and an art studio. There is a small kitchenette and there is the availability of plumbing hookups for an additional bathroom if desired. This space has a separate entry from the exterior and a door to the main living area. Perfect for multi-generational living, a home office, or a workout space; let your imagination take the lead. The four-car garage features two separate garage spaces along with three additional storage areas in the rear and on the side. You will have room for all the cars, tools and toys! If you run out of space in the garage, there is a partial, unfinished basement for additional storage too! The garden space has its very own potting shed. The estate-sized lot is beautifully landscaped; trees, plantings, bushes, and two ponds. This property needs to be seen to be fully appreciated. Please make an appointment to come visit 1880 Meadowview Lane for yourself!

Listing Agent

Kathleen Knuf-Felte

Opal Real Estate Advisors License #S.59688 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Opal Real Estate Advisors

Co-Listing Agent

Amelia Brush

Opal Real Estate Advisors License #B.1003302

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,693

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned LLR1

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,037 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

• Greenfield Block B Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 023-121-47

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,693

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1954
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: See Remarks
  • Has Spa?: Yes
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Water Body Name: Pond
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3016-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-357-9035
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3016-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-357-9035
  • Special Conditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Greenfield Block B
  • Directions: Plumas Street to Meadowview Lane, located on the corner of Meadowview and Swanson
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 4037.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Green Power: Solar, Solar Owned
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Reno
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Additional Refrigerator(s), Oven, Electric Cooktop
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Wood Frames, Single Pane Windows
  • Interior Accessory Dwelling Unit Y N2: No
  • Sprinklers: Automatic, Drip System, Front, Rear

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None, Water Feature
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space, Slab
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered, Porch
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Uncovered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener Controls
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Internet Available, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Washer Hookup, Shelves, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s), Mini Split(s)

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Pine

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 023-121-47
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52446.0
  • Zoning: LLR1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5693.46

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Huffaker
  • HighSchool: Reno

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,232 $217,150 $124,250 $92,900
2025 $5,031 $215,297 $117,145 $98,152
2024 $5,031 $210,695 $113,750 $96,945
2023 $3,629 $203,426 $113,750 $89,676
2022 $4,764 $183,085 $110,250 $72,835
2021 $4,629 $174,523 $103,250 $71,273
2020 $4,476 $173,383 $103,250 $70,133
2019 $4,349 $163,766 $96,250 $67,516
2018 $4,042 $146,809 $87,500 $59,309
2017 $3,887 $128,236 $70,000 $58,236
2016 $3,778 $121,130 $63,000 $58,130
2015 $3,770 $120,071 $63,000 $57,071
2014 $3,661 $106,905 $52,500 $54,405
2013 -- $96,311 $44,100 $52,211
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $1,800,000 0.0% $446 / Sq Ft
06/27/2024 06/27/24 Rented $5,500 0.0% --
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Price Changed $5,500 -8.3% $1 / Sq Ft
05/22/2024 05/22/24 For Rent $6,000 -- --
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Founders Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Founders Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Western Title Company Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Founders Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $393,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $395,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $400,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260005142

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 023-121-47

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.