18802 Ambler Ave Carson, CA 90746
Estimated Value: $678,000 - $708,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
986
Sq Ft
$705/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18802 Ambler Ave, Carson, CA 90746 and is currently estimated at $694,997, approximately $704 per square foot. 18802 Ambler Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Towne Avenue Elementary School, Glenn Hammond Curtiss Middle School, and Rancho Dominguez Preparatory School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2005
Sold by
Contreras Juan J and Contreras Jose R
Bought by
Contreras Juan Jose
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Outstanding Balance
$62,658
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$632,339
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1999
Sold by
Contreras Guillermina
Bought by
Contreras Juan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1997
Sold by
Cross John William and Cross Lanei Knitter
Bought by
Contreras Juan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Interest Rate
7.96%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1996
Sold by
Cross John William
Bought by
Cross John William
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 1996
Sold by
Cross Lanei Knitter
Bought by
Cross John William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,300
Interest Rate
7.41%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 1996
Sold by
Enge David V
Bought by
Cross John William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,300
Interest Rate
7.41%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contreras Juan Jose | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Contreras Juan J | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Contreras Juan J | $126,000 | Equity Title | |
| Cross John William | -- | North American Title | |
| Cross John William | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Cross John William | $87,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Contreras Juan Jose | $168,000 | |
| Closed | Contreras Juan J | $120,000 | |
| Closed | Contreras Juan J | $119,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Cross John William | $78,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,770 | $420,292 | $322,970 | $97,322 |
| 2024 | $5,770 | $412,052 | $316,638 | $95,414 |
| 2023 | $5,655 | $403,974 | $310,430 | $93,544 |
| 2022 | $5,376 | $396,054 | $304,344 | $91,710 |
| 2021 | $5,313 | $388,289 | $298,377 | $89,912 |
| 2019 | $5,120 | $376,775 | $289,528 | $87,247 |
| 2018 | $5,046 | $369,388 | $283,851 | $85,537 |
| 2016 | $4,839 | $355,046 | $272,830 | $82,216 |
| 2015 | $4,630 | $340,000 | $261,000 | $79,000 |
| 2014 | $4,284 | $305,000 | $234,000 | $71,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map