NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $383,000 - $500,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,897 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2013

Current estimated payment $2,923 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Alpenglow Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fireplace
  • Views

About This Home

As of August 2013

Beautifully updated bright and open home on quiet cul-de-sac minutes from Alpenglow Elementary. Crawl space with 8 ft ceilings could easily be converted into extra living space. New sliding door to fenced yard. Wonderful mountain views close to trails and shopping with a quick commute to JBER or Anchorage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Dehoop

Signature Real Estate Alaska License #16735 Listed on: 06/14/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Stiltner

RE/MAX Dynamic Properties - Eagle River Branch License #12264

RE/MAX Dynamic Properties - Eagle River Branch

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,268

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Property is zoned R1, Single Family Residential

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Attached Carport
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,897 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,268

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 907-980-1948
  • Directions: Hiland Rd exit on Glenn Hwy to Driftwood Bay, East to Katelyn.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Single Family Res
  • Year Built: 1994
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: BR/BA on Main Level
  • Living Area: 1897

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Paved, Attached, No Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Single Family Residential
  • Zoning: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2267.64
  • Tax Map Number: N/A
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2013
Closed on
Jul 30, 2013
Brooke Stiltner
RE/MAX Dynamic Properties - Eagle River Branch
List Price
$330,000
Current Estimated Value
$444,450

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.36%
Original Mortgage
$337,095
Outstanding Balance
$244,325
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$200,125

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2010
Sold by
Klein John Paul W and Klein Cassie
Bought by
Lorenzo Steven M and Lorenzo Sandra I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,702
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2007
Sold by
Kuehni Michael N and Kuehni Jamie L
Bought by
Klein John Paul W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$234,400
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2005
Sold by
Schoonover John E and Schoonover Charlotte A
Bought by
Kuehni Michael N and Kuehni Jamie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,504
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 1999
Sold by
Prowker James D and Prowker Diane M
Bought by
Schoonover John E and Schoonover Charlotte A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$181,907
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 1994
Sold by
Spinell Homes Inc
Bought by
Prowker James D and Prowker Diane M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,800
Interest Rate
8.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Lorenzo Steven M -- Auta
Klein John Paul W -- First American Title Ins Co
Kuehni Michael N -- First American Title Of Alas
Schoonover John E -- --
Prowker James D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Seamon Andrew M $337,095
Previous Owner Lorenzo Steven M $294,702
Previous Owner Klein John Paul W $234,400
Previous Owner Kuehni Michael N $261,504
Previous Owner Schoonover John E $181,907
Previous Owner Prowker James D $167,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2013 08/02/13 Sold -- -- --
06/25/2013 06/25/13 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2013 06/14/13 For Sale $330,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,625 $444,400 $146,200 $298,200
2024 $6,625 $409,700 $118,800 $290,900
2023 $6,142 $368,900 $113,300 $255,600
2022 $6,100 $365,500 $107,800 $257,700
2021 $6,040 $339,500 $107,800 $231,700
2020 $5,394 $337,100 $107,800 $229,300
2019 $5,348 $327,700 $107,800 $219,900
2018 $5,263 $325,500 $107,800 $217,700
2017 $5,296 $330,600 $107,800 $222,800
2016 $4,660 $325,900 $107,800 $218,100
2015 $4,660 $322,700 $104,600 $218,100
2014 $4,660 $310,400 $96,700 $213,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 13-8656

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 06707310000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.