1896 Park Ave Seaside, CA 93955
Estimated Value: $808,000 - $1,016,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,673
Sq Ft
$535/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1896 Park Ave, Seaside, CA 93955 and is currently estimated at $894,921, approximately $534 per square foot. 1896 Park Ave is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Martin Luther King, Seaside Middle School, and Seaside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
Sold by
Unknown
Bought by
Richard And Melanie Yates 2023 Trust and Yates
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2015
Sold by
Gilman Ryan and Gilman Melanie
Bought by
Gilman Melanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2004
Sold by
Gilman Ryan and Manley Melanie
Bought by
Gilman Ryan and Gilman Melanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$326,000
Interest Rate
5.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2000
Sold by
Stjohn Suzanne
Bought by
Anderson Sean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
8.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2000
Sold by
Miller David J
Bought by
Bella Investments
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
8.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2000
Sold by
Booker James D and Crockett Karen K
Bought by
Stjohn Suzanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
8.78%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard And Melanie Yates 2023 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gilman Melanie | -- | Nationallink | |
| Gilman Ryan | -- | Fidelity Title | |
| Anderson Sean | $375,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Bella Investments | $187,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Bella Investments | $187,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Stjohn Suzanne | $232,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gilman Melanie | $405,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilman Ryan | $326,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson Sean | $262,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Bella Investments | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,896 | $564,330 | $302,847 | $261,483 |
| 2024 | $5,896 | $553,265 | $296,909 | $256,356 |
| 2023 | $5,889 | $542,418 | $291,088 | $251,330 |
| 2022 | $5,807 | $531,783 | $285,381 | $246,402 |
| 2021 | $5,721 | $521,357 | $279,786 | $241,571 |
| 2020 | $5,505 | $516,012 | $276,918 | $239,094 |
| 2019 | $5,774 | $505,895 | $271,489 | $234,406 |
| 2018 | $5,543 | $495,976 | $266,166 | $229,810 |
| 2017 | $5,134 | $486,252 | $260,948 | $225,304 |
| 2016 | $5,042 | $476,719 | $255,832 | $220,887 |
| 2015 | $4,984 | $469,560 | $251,990 | $217,570 |
| 2014 | -- | $460,363 | $247,054 | $213,309 |
Source: Public Records
Map