NOT LISTED FOR SALE

19 Errett Rd Bethany Beach, DE 19930

Estimated Value: $1,189,719

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$901/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2017

Last sale price $530,000 $402 Per Sq Ft

Est. 124% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,669 / mo

161 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.22 Acre Lot
  • Coastal Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Lord Baltimore Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Partially Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of April 2017

Quiet guarded beach with security, half acre lots, tranquil wooded setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JACLYN HICKMAN-HILLS

(302) 539-8000 jhbroker@mchsi.com JACK HICKMAN REAL ESTATE License #RB-0002454 Listed on: 10/06/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Hall

(302) 537-1300 jgiles@psre.com Patterson-Schwartz-OceanView License #05-651274

Patterson-Schwartz-OceanView

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 3.22 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x140
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Zoning described as MEDIUM RESIDENTIAL

HOA Fees

  • $142 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Coastal Architecture
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134-17.15-41.00

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

3.22 Acres

HOA Fees

$142 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Coastal, Rambler, Ranch/Rambler
  • Sussex De Quadrants: Between Rt 1 & 113
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Federal Flood Insurance: Yes
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Furnished
  • New Construction: No
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Exposed Beams, Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Vaulted Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Level Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Great Room, Additional Bedroom
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1320
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1320
  • Net Sq Ft: 1320.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 469.62
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, T-1-11

• Parking Features: Stone Driveway
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 286.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1700.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Security
  • HOA: Yes
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Partly Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.22
  • Lot Size Area: 140140
  • Lot Dimensions: 140x140
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 140140.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning Description: MEDIUM RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5117618
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 134-17.15-41.00
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2016
Closed on
Apr 3, 2017
Sold by
Barton Peter A and Barton Linda J
Bought by
Chodnicki Christopher S and Chodnicki Lisa F
Seller's Agent
JACLYN HICKMAN-HILLS
JACK HICKMAN REAL ESTATE
Buyer's Agent
Michael Hall
Patterson-Schwartz-OceanView
List Price
$619,900
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,900
-14.5%
Current Estimated Value
$1,189,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$659,719
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2011
Bought by
Barton Peter A (Trustee) Linda J Barton (Trus

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2011
Bought by
Barton Peter A (Trustee) Linda J Barton (Trus

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chodnicki Christopher S $530,000 --
Barton Peter A (Trustee) Linda J Barton (Trus -- --
Barton Peter A (Trustee) Linda J Barton (Trus -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2017 04/13/17 Sold $530,000 -14.5% $402 / Sq Ft
03/16/2017 03/16/17 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2016 10/06/16 For Sale $619,900 -- $470 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,184 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2024 $1,032 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2023 $1,031 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2022 $1,014 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2021 $983 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2020 $938 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2019 $934 $24,950 $8,750 $16,200
2018 $943 $24,950 $0 $0
2017 $951 $24,950 $0 $0
2016 $838 $24,950 $0 $0
2015 $864 $24,950 $0 $0
2014 $851 $24,950 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001022522

Bright MLS

APN: 134-17.15-41.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.