190 Tamalpais Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,695,000 - $1,922,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,482
Sq Ft
$729/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 190 Tamalpais Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,809,918, approximately $729 per square foot. 190 Tamalpais Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2020
Sold by
Crawford Margaret L and Cenzatti Marco
Bought by
Cenzatti Marco and Crawford Margaret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2012
Sold by
Matthews Zakee S
Bought by
Crawford Margaret L and Cenzatti Marco
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Outstanding Balance
$378,836
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,431,082
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2008
Sold by
Graves Matthews Mcheko
Bought by
Matthews Zakee S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2007
Sold by
Graves Matthews Mcheko
Bought by
Matthews Zakee S
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
Matthews Zakee S
Bought by
Matthews Zakee S and Graves Matthews Mcheko
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,500
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2003
Sold by
Giesen Forrest Gaylord Robert Mason and Giesen 2001 Karin Mildreth
Bought by
Matthews Zakee S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$781,600
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2003
Sold by
Graves Matthews Meheko
Bought by
Matthews Zakee S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$781,600
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2001
Sold by
Giesen Karin Johnson
Bought by
Forrest Gaylord Robert Mason and 2001 Karin M Giesen Revocable
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cenzatti Marco | -- | None Available | |
| Crawford Margaret L | $685,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Matthews Zakee S | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Matthews Zakee S | -- | None Available | |
| Matthews Zakee S | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Matthews Zakee S | $977,000 | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Matthews Zakee S | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Forrest Gaylord Robert Mason | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crawford Margaret L | $548,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Matthews Zakee S | $209,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Matthews Zakee S | $781,600 | |
| Closed | Matthews Zakee S | $96,723 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,442 | $836,494 | $253,048 | $590,446 |
| 2024 | $14,442 | $819,958 | $248,087 | $578,871 |
| 2023 | $14,122 | $810,744 | $243,223 | $567,521 |
| 2022 | $13,826 | $787,853 | $238,456 | $556,397 |
| 2021 | $13,833 | $772,268 | $233,780 | $545,488 |
| 2020 | $12,980 | $771,281 | $231,384 | $539,897 |
| 2019 | $12,351 | $756,164 | $226,849 | $529,315 |
| 2018 | $12,119 | $741,340 | $222,402 | $518,938 |
| 2017 | $11,695 | $726,804 | $218,041 | $508,763 |
| 2016 | $11,244 | $712,557 | $213,767 | $498,790 |
| 2015 | $11,082 | $701,857 | $210,557 | $491,300 |
| 2014 | $10,924 | $688,108 | $206,432 | $481,676 |
Source: Public Records
Map