1901 Chanslor Ave Richmond, CA 94801
City Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $424,000 - $559,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
880
Sq Ft
$571/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1901 Chanslor Ave, Richmond, CA 94801 and is currently estimated at $502,429, approximately $570 per square foot. 1901 Chanslor Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Nystrom Elementary School, Lovonya DeJean Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2026
Sold by
Prieto Veronica Garcia and Cabrera Ubaldo Ariza
Bought by
Ubaldo Ariza And Veronica Garcia 2026 Trust and Ariza
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2020
Sold by
Mitchell Josephine A
Bought by
Prieto Veronica Garcia and Cabrera Ubaldo Ariza
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Albert Romero and Nice Leo J
Bought by
Mitchell Cornelius and Mitchell Josephine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,461
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1993
Sold by
Romero Albert
Bought by
Romero Albert and Nice Leo J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubaldo Ariza And Veronica Garcia 2026 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Prieto Veronica Garcia | $420,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Mitchell Cornelius | $73,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Romero Albert | $27,500 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Prieto Veronica Garcia | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell Cornelius | $74,461 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Albert | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,954 | $454,619 | $346,377 | $108,242 |
| 2024 | $7,684 | $445,706 | $339,586 | $106,120 |
| 2023 | $7,684 | $436,968 | $332,928 | $104,040 |
| 2022 | $7,542 | $428,400 | $326,400 | $102,000 |
| 2021 | $7,467 | $420,000 | $320,000 | $100,000 |
| 2019 | $2,651 | $106,616 | $25,394 | $81,222 |
| 2018 | $2,546 | $104,527 | $24,897 | $79,630 |
| 2017 | $2,467 | $102,478 | $24,409 | $78,069 |
| 2016 | $2,399 | $100,470 | $23,931 | $76,539 |
| 2015 | $2,355 | $98,962 | $23,572 | $75,390 |
| 2014 | $2,339 | $97,025 | $23,111 | $73,914 |
Source: Public Records
Map