1901 Shell Rd Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $285,000 - $436,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,752
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1901 Shell Rd, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $332,594, approximately $189 per square foot. 1901 Shell Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2008
Sold by
Bergquist Wayne L
Bought by
Oxley Leslie H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Outstanding Balance
$129,688
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,906
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2008
Sold by
Walston Bartholomew
Bought by
Bergquist Wayne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2006
Sold by
Powell Roy I
Bought by
Bartholomew Walston
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,680
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxley Leslie H | $215,000 | -- | |
| Bergquist Wayne L | $53,000 | -- | |
| Bartholomew Walston | $38,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oxley Leslie H | $204,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Bergquist Wayne L | $131,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bartholomew Walston | $103,680 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,772 | $317,400 | $45,000 | $272,400 |
| 2024 | $3,253 | $282,900 | $45,000 | $237,900 |
| 2023 | $3,058 | $263,600 | $45,000 | $218,600 |
| 2022 | $2,503 | $212,100 | $40,000 | $172,100 |
| 2021 | $2,600 | $199,200 | $34,000 | $165,200 |
| 2020 | $2,418 | $195,000 | $32,000 | $163,000 |
| 2019 | $2,052 | $165,500 | $25,200 | $140,300 |
| 2018 | $2,146 | $165,500 | $25,200 | $140,300 |
| 2017 | $2,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,146 | $165,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,182 | $169,200 | $26,000 | $143,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map