NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1902 Auburn Ave Holt, MI 48842

Estimated Value: $271,000 - $300,285

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,253 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2024

Last sale price $300,000 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,765 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Double Vanity

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to 1902 Auburn Ave! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-full bath ranch sits on over a quarter acre, offering a spacious and inviting retreat. The large fenced-in backyard is perfect for outdoor living, boasting a huge deck, patio, and built-in firepit—ideal for entertaining guests or relaxing under the stars. Step inside to a stunning kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinet storage and an eat-in island. The main level hosts all 3 bedrooms and one full bath. Downstairs enjoy the additional living space in the fully finished basement, which includes an additional full bathroom. The curb appeal is unmatched, with breathtaking landscaping in both the front and back, and a charming brick front that exudes timeless elegance. Plus, rest easy knowing this home has a brand-new roof in 2024, a new furnace and air conditioner in 2022, along with several other recent updates. With a 2-car attached garage and a prime location just minutes from highways, shopping, and entertainment, this home offers both convenience and comfort. Don't miss out - schedule your showing today and prepare to be impressed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Admin Admin

Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives Listed on: 10/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Joy Berwald

Zie Realty License #6501437550

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,920

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 12,937 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 93x139
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Few Trees
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Jefferson Heights 2 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,920

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 93x139
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1152.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1152.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2253.0
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Utility Room Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1101.0
  • Living Area: 2253.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Sink: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1152.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Concrete, Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood3: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete6: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size: 93x139
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12937.32
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage 14 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2920.08
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 58989.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 92500.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2024
Closed on
Nov 21, 2024
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
3.45%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$282,571

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,429
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2002
Sold by
Baisel Paul R and Baisel Claudia A
Bought by
Shallman Kristine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,847
Interest Rate
6.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zwemer Robert F $300,000 Mid Michigan Title
Shallman Kristine $147,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shallman Kristine $145,847
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2024 11/21/24 Sold $300,000 +3.4% $133 / Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 For Sale $290,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,076 $105,200 $25,000 $80,200
2024 $2,920 $92,500 $25,000 $67,500
2023 $2,920 $88,100 $20,300 $67,800
2022 $2,796 $78,300 $20,300 $58,000
2021 $2,742 $72,600 $15,500 $57,100
2020 $2,761 $69,100 $15,500 $53,600
2019 $2,692 $66,600 $14,100 $52,500
2018 $2,677 $62,800 $14,100 $48,700
2017 $2,437 $62,800 $14,100 $48,700
2016 $2,415 $60,000 $15,300 $44,700
2015 $2,405 $56,700 $30,575 $26,125
2014 $2,405 $56,700 $30,575 $26,125
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 284280

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 25-05-22-226-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.