RENTED MAY 3, 2026

Estimated Value: $496,000 - $595,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,264 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2022

Current estimated payment $3,399 / mo

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Unobstructed Views
  • Fireplace
  • Alpenglow Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of May 2026

This 4 bedroom home w/ over 10,000 sf lot! Nature lovers can explore the trails & river nearby just steps away! Nicely updated & well laid out floor plan w/ 2 living areas, 2 decks, 3 full baths, & oversized 2 car garage! Large primary suite w/ large jetted soaking tub & 2 closets. Easy commutable location to ANC & JBER!
Available Aug 1st. Pets on Approval

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Nicole Wedel

Eagle River Realty License #130764 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Co-Listed By

Lisa Huston

True North Property Managment License #71472

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned CE-R-3 Multifamily Residential

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Property Views

  • River Views
  • Unobstructed Views

Interior Spaces

  • 2,264 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/1/26
  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas, water, trash collection, internet, sewer
  • The owner pays for association fees
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Water, Trash Collection, Internet, Sewer
  • Available Date: 2026-08-01

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Phone: 907-696-9000
  • Directions: Glenn Hwy to North to Hiland Exit; R on Eagle River Loop Road; R on Mills Bay Drive; L on Mountain Point Drive; Follow to Mountain Point Circle; House is on the right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Owner Pays: Association Fees
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Quartz Counters
  • Living Area: 2264
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Gentle Sloping, Views, Fire Service Area, Road Service Area, City Lot
  • View: Mountain(s), River, Unobstructed
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Zoning: CE-R-3 Multifamily Residential

Closed on
Jul 2, 2024
Sold by
Hodgson Jon G and Hodgson Melissa G
Bought by
Poppe Edward Henry and Poppe Danielle
Current Estimated Value
$538,425

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$566,932
Outstanding Balance
$556,464
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$18,039

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2022
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
Sold by
Burchell Iii Richard M and Burchell Deborah A
List Price
$499,999

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.84%
Original Mortgage
$511,498
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 1996
Sold by
Spinell Homes Inc
Bought by
Burchell Richard M and Burchell Deboraha A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,342
Interest Rate
7.68%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Poppe Edward Henry -- Stc
Hodgsorr Jon G -- None Listed On Document
Burchell Richard M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Poppe Edward Henry $566,932
Previous Owner Hodgsorr Jon G $511,498
Previous Owner Burchell Richard M $157,342
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Rented $4,000 0.0% --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Rent $4,000 0.0% --
04/29/2022 04/29/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/21/2022 03/21/22 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2022 03/19/22 For Sale $499,999 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,340 $491,500 $165,700 $325,800
2024 $6,340 $467,100 $146,500 $320,600
2023 $7,263 $436,200 $140,500 $295,700
2022 $3,613 $416,500 $133,700 $282,800
2021 $6,993 $393,100 $133,700 $259,400
2020 $5,270 $382,300 $133,700 $248,600
2019 $5,381 $379,700 $133,700 $246,000
2018 $5,249 $374,600 $133,700 $240,900
2017 $5,780 $380,800 $133,700 $247,100
2016 $5,116 $383,600 $129,800 $253,800
2015 $5,116 $373,600 $129,800 $243,800
2014 $5,116 $361,200 $117,500 $243,700

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-4466

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 06710205000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.