Seller's Agent in 2025
Kathleen Doyle
Compass
(630) 750-3273
2 in this area
36 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $417,067 - $458,000
This beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,844 sq. foot split-level residence offers the perfect blend of space and functionality. This home is located in South Plainfield in the Brighten Lake Subdivision and the highly sought-after Plainfield School District 202. From the moment you arrive, you'll notice the pride of ownership and thoughtful updates throughout. Soaring ceilings, FRESH PAINT, and abundant natural light create a welcoming atmosphere, while the flexible layout is ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. The bright, FRESHLY PAINTED WHITE open kitchen is a true highlight, featuring quartz countertops, ample cabinetry, and newer stainless steel appliances. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a tray ceiling and private en-suite bath. Bedrooms 2, 3, and 4 have been painted. The lower level includes a large family room, wood burning fireplace, the fourth bedroom, full bathroom, and laundry, perfect for guests or multigenerational living. Need even more space? The unfinished sub-basement offers endless possibilities for a home office, gym, or recreation room. Step outside to your backyard complete with a patio that overlooks the pond-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A 2-car attached garage provides convenience and additional storage. ALL BIG TICKET ITEMS COMPLETE! Updates include: Roof April 2020, energy-efficient windows with lifetime transferable warranty within last 2 years, R3 insulated foam backing siding with lifetime warranty for superior insulation and energy savings August 2009, HVAC 2017, kitchen appliances 2014, carpet throughout 2018/2019, kitchen flooring 2018. Perfectly located just minutes from parks, shopping, dining, and major highways-this is the one you've been waiting for. Don't miss your chance to make this exceptional property your own. Schedule your private tour today!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lanier Kimberly | $425,000 | First American Title | |
| Young Herbert | $158,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lanier Kimberly | $417,302 | |
| Previous Owner | Young Herbert | $150,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | Sold | $425,000 | +2.4% | $149 / Sq Ft |
| 08/11/2025 08/11/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Price Changed | $414,900 | -1.2% | $146 / Sq Ft |
| 07/15/2025 07/15/25 | For Sale | $419,900 | -- | $148 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,467 | $115,393 | $31,447 | $83,946 |
| 2023 | $7,691 | $104,220 | $28,402 | $75,818 |
| 2022 | $6,748 | $91,933 | $25,054 | $66,879 |
| 2021 | $6,396 | $85,919 | $23,415 | $62,504 |
| 2020 | $6,299 | $83,482 | $22,751 | $60,731 |
| 2019 | $6,078 | $79,545 | $21,678 | $57,867 |
| 2018 | $6,058 | $77,597 | $20,367 | $57,230 |
| 2017 | $5,876 | $73,741 | $19,355 | $54,386 |
| 2016 | $5,756 | $70,330 | $18,460 | $51,870 |
| 2015 | $5,446 | $65,883 | $17,293 | $48,590 |
| 2014 | $5,446 | $63,556 | $16,682 | $46,874 |
| 2013 | $5,446 | $63,556 | $16,682 | $46,874 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Kathleen Doyle
Compass
(630) 750-3273
2 in this area
36 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Naomi Robinson
Hometown Real Estate
(708) 297-1817
1 in this area
2 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12402858
APN: 06-03-33-403-004
Ask me questions while you tour the home.