1911 8th St Unit B Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $676,000 - $922,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,378
Sq Ft
$594/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1911 8th St Unit B, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $818,137, approximately $593 per square foot. 1911 8th St Unit B is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2010
Sold by
Champlin Amy Joy and Astoria Ross S
Bought by
Ambrose Adam and Pereira Ambrose Ivana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$501,944
Outstanding Balance
$333,812
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$484,325
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2004
Sold by
Wood Philip
Bought by
Champlin Amy Joy and Astoria Ross S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$435,200
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambrose Adam | $515,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Champlin Amy Joy | $544,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Wood Philip | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ambrose Adam | $501,944 | |
| Previous Owner | Champlin Amy Joy | $435,200 | |
| Closed | Champlin Amy Joy | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,944 | $652,765 | $197,929 | $461,836 |
| 2024 | $9,944 | $639,834 | $194,050 | $452,784 |
| 2023 | $9,738 | $634,154 | $190,246 | $443,908 |
| 2022 | $9,566 | $614,723 | $186,517 | $435,206 |
| 2021 | $9,588 | $602,533 | $182,860 | $426,673 |
| 2020 | $9,089 | $603,285 | $180,985 | $422,300 |
| 2019 | $8,746 | $591,461 | $177,438 | $414,023 |
| 2018 | $8,601 | $579,868 | $173,960 | $405,908 |
| 2017 | $8,298 | $568,503 | $170,551 | $397,952 |
| 2016 | $8,039 | $557,358 | $167,207 | $390,151 |
| 2015 | $7,933 | $548,990 | $164,697 | $384,293 |
| 2014 | $7,880 | $538,236 | $161,471 | $376,765 |
Source: Public Records
Map