NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $516,000 - $548,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,085 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2020

Last sale price $360,000 $173 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,056 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • 0.21 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Higley Traditional Academy Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Santa Barbara Architecture

About This Home

As of May 2020

Welcome to the most meticulously maintained home in the coveted Lyons Gate Community. Well appointed with fresh new paint, ceramic tile & wood flooring and updated lighting & fixtures throughout. Kitchen boasts solid wood cabinets, granite counters, gas range, tile backsplash, wall ovens, breakfast bar and under cabinet lighting. Master boasts large walk-in closet, oversized shower, and huge garden tub. Outside enjoy your own lush Mediterranean Spa retreat with travertine pavers, waterfall, raised garden bed, above ground spa with new trellis & privacy shades, and your very own vegetable garden & lemon & naval orange trees. Others features include nest thermostat, multi-source dimmers, pre-wired for surround sound, porch light with timer and ADT wireless security system. Community features playgrounds, swimming pool and basketball courts. Easy access to the 202 freeway, San Tan Mall, and walking distance to some nice restaurants and coffee shop.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Miller

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA549850000 Listed on: 04/10/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Blair Ballin

Realty85 License #SA515962000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,369

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 9,006 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,085 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Patio

Schools

  • Higley Traditional Academy Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1475
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313-10-907

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • City Property Mgmt Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Built by William Lyon Homes
  • Lyons Gate Phase 5 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,369

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

9,006 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley & Ray
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 60.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2016
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: LYONS GATE PHASE 5
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 172.66
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 60.0

• Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 2085.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extended Length Garage: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool Htd, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 60.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: City Property Mgmt
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: City Property Mgmt
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Higley Traditional Academy
  • High School: Williams Field High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Higley Traditional Academy

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9006.0
  • Parcel #: 313-10-907

Building Info

  • Builder Name: William Lyon Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2369.0
  • Tax Book Number: 313.00
  • Tax Lot: 1475
  • Tax Map Number: 10.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2023
Sold by
Howardell Georgia J and Howardell Phillip K
Bought by
Howardell Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$531,834

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2020
Closed on
May 5, 2020
Sold by
Morris John M and Pitzer Patricia A
Bought by
Howardell Georgia J and Howardell Phillip K
Seller's Agent
Susan Miller
Keller Williams Realty Phoenix
Buyer's Agent
Blair Ballin
Realty85
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.70%
Original Mortgage
$368,280
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2018
Sold by
Pitzer Patricia A and Morris John M
Bought by
Morris John M and Pitzer Patricia A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2016
Closed on
May 13, 2016
Sold by
Joseph M Werba Pllc
Bought by
Morris John M and Pitzer Patricia A
Seller's Agent
Kamie Brainard
1st USA Realty Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Grant Miller
Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty
List Price
$288,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-4.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.83%
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
Sold by
Miguel Francisco and Miguel Diana Lynn
Bought by
Joseph M Werba Pllc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2009
Sold by
William Lyon Southwest Inc
Bought by
Miguel Francisco and Miguel Diana Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,038
Interest Rate
5.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Howardell Family Trust -- --
Howardell Georgia J $360,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Morris John M -- None Available
Morris John M $275,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Joseph M Werba Pllc $232,300 Security Title Agency
Miguel Francisco $217,987 Security Title Agency Inc
William Lyon Southwest Inc -- Security Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Howardell Georgia J $368,280
Previous Owner Morris John M $115,000
Previous Owner Miguel Francisco $214,038
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2020 05/11/20 Sold $360,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
04/14/2020 04/14/20 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2020 04/10/20 For Sale $359,900 +30.9% $173 / Sq Ft
05/20/2016 05/20/16 Sold $275,000 -1.4% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2016 04/16/16 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Price Changed $279,000 -3.1% $134 / Sq Ft
03/10/2016 03/10/16 For Sale $288,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,918 $30,290 -- --
2024 $2,447 $28,848 -- --
2023 $2,447 $42,350 $8,470 $33,880
2022 $2,339 $31,780 $6,350 $25,430
2021 $2,401 $30,320 $6,060 $24,260
2020 $2,446 $28,170 $5,630 $22,540
2019 $2,369 $25,220 $5,040 $20,180
2018 $2,282 $23,800 $4,760 $19,040
2017 $2,201 $22,510 $4,500 $18,010
2016 $2,239 $21,810 $4,360 $17,450
2015 $2,304 $21,530 $4,300 $17,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6064755

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 313-10-907

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.