NOT LISTED FOR SALE

192 Stonefield Rd Syracuse, NY 13205

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $190,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2023

Last sale price $140,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,270 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Workshop
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2023

This 3 bedroom, 1 bath Cape Cod Style home is located on a cul-de-sac in "The Valley" section of the City of Syracuse. It is in the Onondaga Central School District and near the bus line. Shopping is 3 minutes away at Green Hills or Aldi Grocery Stores. Banks, gasoline stations and many conveniences are located within 5 minutes, no need to leave "The Valley" for whatever you need! The partially fenced yard is deep and can easily be fully fenced by installing a gate across the driveway. The single car garage has room for a small workshop area as does the full basement. The basement has a prepared area to add a woodstove if desired. This location is convenient to Onondaga Community College, Route 81 and Route 173. The stove, microwave oven, refrigerator, washer and dryer are included in the sale of this property. ALL OFFERS DUE TUESDAY, Jan 31,2023 at 6:00 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Elmore

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301219293 Listed on: 01/27/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

John Arquette

Listing by Arquette & Associates,REALTORS License #10491207696

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,433

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-046-000-0003-032-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,433

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Greenfield Acres Sec A
  • Directions: From intersection of Route 173 and South Salina St., travel south on South Salina. Near Green Hills Grocery Store, turn right on Dorwin, then left on Ida, left on Stonefield and the house is number 192 Stonefield on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1722
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onondaga

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-046-000-0003-032-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3433.0
  • Tax Lot: 32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2023
Closed on
Mar 16, 2023
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
12.09%
Views
133
Current Estimated Value
$181,414

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,414
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2022
Sold by
Kogut Peter F and Kogut Brown
Bought by
Kogut Ft

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2014
Closed on
Oct 23, 2014
Sold by
Matthews Shannon
Bought by
Kogut Peter and Kogut K
Seller's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
Buyer's Agent
Bob Schultz
Dropped Members
List Price
$87,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-19.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2011
Sold by
Panighetti Mary R
Bought by
Matthews Shannon K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Victoria L $140,000 None Available
Kogut Ft -- None Available
Kogut Ft -- None Available
Kogut Peter $70,000 Rhonda Akl
Matthews Shannon K $78,400 Terence Langan
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2023 03/24/23 Sold $140,000 +12.1% $139 / Sq Ft
02/01/2023 02/01/23 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2023 01/27/23 For Sale $124,900 +78.4% $124 / Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 Sold $70,000 -19.5% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2014 10/01/14 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2014 06/18/14 For Sale $87,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,629 $84,100 $8,000 $76,100
2024 $4,049 $84,100 $8,000 $76,100
2023 $3,461 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2022 $3,437 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2021 $3,391 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2020 $3,341 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2019 $1,366 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2018 $3,333 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2017 $1,337 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2016 $3,382 $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2015 -- $71,600 $8,000 $63,600
2014 -- $71,600 $8,000 $63,600

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1453210

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-046-000-0003-032-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.