1922 Hopkins St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,533,957 - $1,613,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,468
Sq Ft
$1,077/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1922 Hopkins St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,581,739, approximately $1,077 per square foot. 1922 Hopkins St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Cragmont Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2011
Sold by
Wood Alan E
Bought by
Wood Alan Emmett and Alan Emmett Wood Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Outstanding Balance
$271,540
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,310,199
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2010
Sold by
Wood Alan E
Bought by
Wood Alan Emmett and Alan Emmett Wood Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2009
Sold by
Wood Alan E
Bought by
Wood Alan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Whitecliff Angelika S
Bought by
Wood Alan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2002
Sold by
Wood Alan E
Bought by
Whitecliff Angelika S and Wood Alan E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1998
Sold by
Leventhal Leon and Leventhal Harald Jesse
Bought by
Wood Alan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
8.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Alan Emmett | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wood Alan E | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wood Alan Emmett | -- | None Available | |
| Wood Alan E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wood Alan E | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Whitecliff Angelika S | -- | -- | |
| Wood Alan E | $275,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wood Alan E | $396,000 | |
| Closed | Wood Alan E | $415,000 | |
| Closed | Wood Alan E | $465,000 | |
| Closed | Wood Alan E | $247,500 | |
| Closed | Wood Alan E | $13,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,191 | $424,094 | $129,328 | $301,766 |
| 2024 | $8,191 | $415,644 | $126,793 | $295,851 |
| 2023 | $7,947 | $414,358 | $124,307 | $290,051 |
| 2022 | $7,717 | $399,234 | $121,870 | $284,364 |
| 2021 | $7,715 | $391,271 | $119,481 | $278,790 |
| 2020 | $7,289 | $394,187 | $118,256 | $275,931 |
| 2019 | $6,976 | $386,460 | $115,938 | $270,522 |
| 2018 | $6,831 | $378,883 | $113,665 | $265,218 |
| 2017 | $6,579 | $371,455 | $111,436 | $260,019 |
| 2016 | $6,324 | $364,173 | $109,252 | $254,921 |
| 2015 | $6,225 | $358,704 | $107,611 | $251,093 |
| 2014 | $6,109 | $351,677 | $105,503 | $246,174 |
Source: Public Records
Map