1925 Alcatraz Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,078,000 - $1,275,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,956
Sq Ft
$597/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1925 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,167,704, approximately $596 per square foot. 1925 Alcatraz Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Emerson Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2017
Sold by
Harris John P and The Margaret E Shaw Living Tru
Bought by
Harris John P and Shaw Margaret E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$938,250
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2008
Sold by
Shaw Margaret E and Harris John P
Bought by
Harris John P and The Margaret E Shaw Living Tru
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$544,185
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris John P | -- | First American Title | |
| Harris John P | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Shaw Margaret E | -- | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Harris John P | $938,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Shaw Margaret E | $544,185 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,824 | $55,029 | $26,724 | $35,305 |
| 2024 | $4,824 | $53,813 | $26,200 | $34,613 |
| 2023 | $4,629 | $59,620 | $25,686 | $33,934 |
| 2022 | $4,404 | $51,452 | $25,183 | $33,269 |
| 2021 | $4,360 | $50,306 | $24,689 | $32,617 |
| 2020 | $3,957 | $56,718 | $24,436 | $32,282 |
| 2019 | $3,606 | $55,607 | $23,957 | $31,650 |
| 2018 | $3,486 | $54,516 | $23,487 | $31,029 |
| 2017 | $3,330 | $53,448 | $23,027 | $30,421 |
| 2016 | $3,075 | $52,399 | $22,575 | $29,824 |
| 2015 | $3,004 | $51,612 | $22,236 | $29,376 |
| 2014 | $2,916 | $50,601 | $21,800 | $28,801 |
Source: Public Records
Map