1927 Hopkins St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,650,000 - $1,935,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,568
Sq Ft
$1,151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1927 Hopkins St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,805,000, approximately $1,151 per square foot. 1927 Hopkins St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2015
Sold by
Renfrew Charles R and Renfrew Charles B
Bought by
Renfrew Charles R and Renfrew Charles B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,081
Outstanding Balance
$119,776
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,685,224
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1999
Sold by
Renfrew Allison
Bought by
Renfrew Charles Robin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renfrew Charles R | -- | None Available | |
| Renfrew Charles Robin | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Renfrew Charles R | $201,081 | |
| Closed | Renfrew Charles Robin | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,621 | $515,012 | $146,367 | $368,645 |
| 2024 | $8,621 | $504,916 | $143,498 | $361,418 |
| 2023 | $9,621 | $495,016 | $140,684 | $354,332 |
| 2022 | $8,263 | $485,311 | $137,926 | $347,385 |
| 2021 | $8,269 | $475,796 | $135,222 | $340,574 |
| 2020 | $7,803 | $470,919 | $133,836 | $337,083 |
| 2019 | $7,482 | $461,687 | $131,212 | $330,475 |
| 2018 | $7,348 | $452,635 | $128,639 | $323,996 |
| 2017 | $7,075 | $443,762 | $126,118 | $317,644 |
| 2016 | $6,827 | $435,062 | $123,645 | $311,417 |
| 2015 | $6,734 | $428,527 | $121,788 | $306,739 |
| 2014 | $6,630 | $420,135 | $119,403 | $300,732 |
Source: Public Records
Map