1939 Maxwell Ave Ames, IA 50010
Homewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $319,553 - $345,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,720
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1939 Maxwell Ave, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $330,888, approximately $192 per square foot. 1939 Maxwell Ave is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
Sold by
Swanson Donald K and Swanson Cynthia Hall
Bought by
Swanson Family Revocable Trust and Swanson
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swanson Family Revocable Trust | -- | Schneider Chad |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,056 | $337,000 | $62,800 | $274,200 |
| 2024 | $4,062 | $303,500 | $56,000 | $247,500 |
| 2023 | $3,618 | $303,500 | $56,000 | $247,500 |
| 2022 | $3,572 | $223,900 | $56,000 | $167,900 |
| 2021 | $3,730 | $223,900 | $56,000 | $167,900 |
| 2020 | $3,672 | $220,600 | $55,200 | $165,400 |
| 2019 | $3,672 | $220,600 | $55,200 | $165,400 |
| 2018 | $3,700 | $220,600 | $55,200 | $165,400 |
| 2017 | $3,700 | $220,600 | $55,200 | $165,400 |
| 2016 | $3,450 | $204,600 | $50,000 | $154,600 |
| 2015 | $3,450 | $204,600 | $50,000 | $154,600 |
| 2014 | $3,278 | $191,200 | $46,700 | $144,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map