NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1940 E Lomita Ave Orange, CA 92867

Estimated Value: $930,000 - $1,019,206

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,314 Sq Ft
$744/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2022

Last sale price $869,000 $661 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,025 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Park
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of August 2022

Look no further, this is the home you have been waiting for! This charming 4 Bedroom home is centrally located in the heart of Orange, close to parks, shopping, schools and freeways. As you enter this immaculate home you will appreciate all the upgrades the sellers have done, they spared no expense! Upgrades from top to bottom include upgraded kitchen & baths, newer windows, new slider, newer copper plumbing, new driveway, new electrical panel, new AC & furnace & paid solar....the list goes on & on! You'll look forward to coming home and relaxing in this large, low maintenance backyard with large covered patio, new turf and new vinyl fencing on two side fences. Just pack your bags & move right in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elia Ceniceros

The L3 License #00968386 Listed on: 06/17/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Rocio Ortegon

Keller Williams Palos Verdes License #01492051

Keller Williams Palos Verdes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 6,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 1746
  • Assessor Parcel Number 38632213
  • $363 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,120 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 38632213
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1314.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 661.34

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Dog Park, Gutters, Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6120.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1405
  • Latitude Manual: 33.80068900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6120.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 758.05
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 1746
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 363.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2022
Closed on
Aug 4, 2022
Sold by
Carvajal Bertha R and Carvajal Jose C
Bought by
Diaz Licet and Rodriguez Kimberly
Seller's Agent
Elia Ceniceros
The L3
Buyer's Agent
Rocio Ortegon
Keller Williams Palos Verdes
List Price
$879,000
Sold Price
$869,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.14%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$977,052

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,052
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%
Original Mortgage
$853,260
Outstanding Balance
$815,760
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$161,292

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2004
Sold by
Fields Julie
Bought by
Carvajal Jose C and Carvajal Bertha R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Diaz Licet $869,000 Ticor Title
Carvajal Jose C $450,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Diaz Licet $853,260
Previous Owner Carvajal Jose C $360,000
Closed Carvajal Jose C $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2022 08/29/22 Sold $869,000 -1.1% $661 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $879,000 -- $669 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,764 $904,107 $831,941 $72,166
2024 $9,764 $886,380 $815,629 $70,751
2023 $9,551 $869,000 $799,636 $69,364
2022 $6,663 $602,894 $526,458 $76,436
2021 $6,475 $591,073 $516,135 $74,938
2020 $6,415 $585,013 $510,843 $74,170
2019 $6,333 $573,543 $500,827 $72,716
2018 $6,236 $562,298 $491,007 $71,291
2017 $5,663 $521,000 $460,451 $60,549
2016 $5,399 $496,000 $435,451 $60,549
2015 $5,397 $496,000 $435,451 $60,549
2014 $4,813 $441,000 $380,451 $60,549
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NP22130895

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 386-322-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.