1940 Russell St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,270,000 - $1,405,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,333
Sq Ft
$572/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1940 Russell St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,333,880, approximately $571 per square foot. 1940 Russell St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2022
Sold by
Josephine Piccolo
Bought by
Josephine Beatrice Piccolo Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Beatrice Piccolo Living Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,039 | $344,887 | $105,566 | $246,321 |
| 2024 | $10,039 | $337,987 | $103,496 | $241,491 |
| 2023 | $9,674 | $331,224 | $101,467 | $236,757 |
| 2022 | $9,292 | $324,593 | $99,478 | $232,115 |
| 2021 | $9,255 | $318,091 | $97,527 | $227,564 |
| 2020 | $8,609 | $321,758 | $96,527 | $225,231 |
| 2019 | $8,086 | $315,450 | $94,635 | $220,815 |
| 2018 | $7,877 | $309,265 | $92,779 | $216,486 |
| 2017 | $7,580 | $303,201 | $90,960 | $212,241 |
| 2016 | $7,189 | $297,257 | $89,177 | $208,080 |
| 2015 | $7,055 | $292,794 | $87,838 | $204,956 |
| 2014 | $6,966 | $287,058 | $86,117 | $200,941 |
Source: Public Records
Map