1941 Darnell Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Bayside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $169,000 - $198,845
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1941 Darnell Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23455 and is currently estimated at $185,211, approximately $135 per square foot. 1941 Darnell Dr is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Bayside Elementary School, Bayside 6th Grade Campus, and Bayside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
Sold by
Reclaim Construction & Design Llc
Bought by
Robinson Alyssa M and White Sarah M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$165,812
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,399
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2023
Sold by
James L Hatch Living Trust
Bought by
Reclaim Construction & Design Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
Snyder Sheila G and Snyder Bradley W
Bought by
Hatch James L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
Sold by
Hutton William R and Hutton Penaflor L
Bought by
Snyder Sheila G and Snyder Bradley W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Village Springs Asc Llc
Bought by
Hutton William R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinson Alyssa M | $183,000 | Amtrust Title | |
| Reclaim Construction & Design Llc | $95,000 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Hatch James L | $95,000 | Advance Title & Abstract Inc | |
| Snyder Sheila G | $92,000 | Attorney | |
| Hutton William R | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Robinson Alyssa M | $171,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatch James L | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Snyder Sheila G | $67,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hutton William R | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,565 | $177,500 | $56,000 | $121,500 |
| 2024 | $1,565 | $161,300 | $50,000 | $111,300 |
| 2023 | $1,193 | $120,500 | $42,000 | $78,500 |
| 2022 | $995 | $100,500 | $37,000 | $63,500 |
| 2021 | $904 | $91,300 | $32,000 | $59,300 |
| 2020 | $886 | $87,100 | $32,000 | $55,100 |
| 2019 | $830 | $77,400 | $29,500 | $47,900 |
| 2018 | $776 | $77,400 | $29,500 | $47,900 |
| 2017 | $851 | $84,900 | $32,100 | $52,800 |
| 2016 | $841 | $84,900 | $32,100 | $52,800 |
| 2015 | $809 | $81,700 | $30,600 | $51,100 |
| 2014 | $890 | $92,100 | $38,200 | $53,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map