1949 Darnell Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Bayside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $180,000 - $193,505
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1949 Darnell Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23455 and is currently estimated at $187,876, approximately $137 per square foot. 1949 Darnell Dr is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Bayside Elementary School, Bayside 6th Grade Campus, and Bayside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2022
Sold by
Tony Morrison
Bought by
Ford Chris
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,750
Outstanding Balance
$117,779
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$70,097
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2005
Sold by
Village Springs Assocs
Bought by
Morrison Tony
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,427
Interest Rate
5.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Chris | $165,000 | Thompson Law Group Pllc | |
| Morrison Tony | $128,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ford Chris | $123,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Morrison Tony | $130,427 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,565 | $177,500 | $56,000 | $121,500 |
| 2024 | $1,565 | $161,300 | $50,000 | $111,300 |
| 2023 | $1,423 | $143,700 | $42,000 | $101,700 |
| 2022 | $1,028 | $103,800 | $37,000 | $66,800 |
| 2021 | $934 | $94,300 | $32,000 | $62,300 |
| 2020 | $929 | $91,300 | $32,000 | $59,300 |
| 2019 | $869 | $79,700 | $29,500 | $50,200 |
| 2018 | $799 | $79,700 | $29,500 | $50,200 |
| 2017 | $851 | $84,900 | $32,100 | $52,800 |
| 2016 | $841 | $84,900 | $32,100 | $52,800 |
| 2015 | $809 | $81,700 | $30,600 | $51,100 |
| 2014 | $890 | $92,100 | $38,200 | $53,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map