1944 Garden Ave Redding, CA 96001
Garden Tract NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,938 - $304,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,034
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1944 Garden Ave, Redding, CA 96001 and is currently estimated at $288,985, approximately $279 per square foot. 1944 Garden Ave is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Cypress Elementary School, Sequoia Middle School, and Shasta High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2003
Sold by
Browning Casey A and Browning Becker Casey
Bought by
Browning Casey A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Outstanding Balance
$47,938
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$241,047
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Becker Kenneth
Bought by
Browning Becker Casey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,840
Interest Rate
7.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Browning Casey A | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Browning Becker Casey | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Browning Becker Casey | $89,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Browning Casey A | $112,000 | |
| Closed | Browning Becker Casey | $87,840 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,335 | $133,689 | $35,338 | $98,351 |
| 2024 | $1,313 | $131,069 | $34,646 | $96,423 |
| 2023 | $1,313 | $128,500 | $33,967 | $94,533 |
| 2022 | $1,289 | $125,981 | $33,301 | $92,680 |
| 2021 | $1,281 | $123,512 | $32,649 | $90,863 |
| 2020 | $1,296 | $122,247 | $32,315 | $89,932 |
| 2019 | $1,230 | $119,851 | $31,682 | $88,169 |
| 2018 | $1,239 | $117,502 | $31,061 | $86,441 |
| 2017 | $1,230 | $115,199 | $30,452 | $84,747 |
| 2016 | $1,190 | $112,941 | $29,855 | $83,086 |
| 2015 | $1,174 | $111,245 | $29,407 | $81,838 |
| 2014 | $1,164 | $109,066 | $28,831 | $80,235 |
Source: Public Records
Map