$325,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,511 Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$215 Per Sq Ft

17 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.37 Acre Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Electronic Air Cleaner
  • Privacy Fence

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautifully renovated brick Cape Cod with character and modern updates throughout, this move-in ready flip at 196 E Mercury Blvd in Hampton is ready for its next owner. Step inside to a bright open layout featuring refinished hardwoods, fresh neutral paint, and an extended living room with a brick fireplace as the focal point. The brand-new kitchen offers white shaker cabinets, granite counters, stainless appliances, hexagon tile backsplash, and a large peninsula that flows into the dining area—perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Upstairs you’ll find a spacious finished upper level with wood floors, bonus storage niches, and a cozy additional room ideal for office, nursery, or walk-in closet, plus an updated full bath with tile surround and glass shower doors. The main level provides generous bedrooms with great natural light, another stylishly remodeled full bath with tiled shower and bench, and a convenient half bath for guests. Outside, enjoy a deep private lot with mature trees, firepit area, and plenty of space for pets, gardening, or play. A detached garage/workshop and additional shed give you great storage and hobby space, while the classic brick front and new roof boost curb appeal. Conveniently located near I-64, shopping, bases, and all that Hampton has to offer, this renovated home delivers charm, space, and modern finishes at an affordable price point.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Clark

Douglas Realty LLC License #0225248270 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,195

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,511 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • No Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12000674

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,195

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R11
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Cape
  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 215.09
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • County Or City: Hampton
  • Neighborhood Name: East Mercury Blvd
  • Parcel Number: 12000674
  • Siding: Brick
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 215.09
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Acres: 0.3700
  • Total Sq Ft: 1511
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Directions: I-64 to Mercury Blvd East to 196 E Mercury Blvd.
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1958

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 7
  • Attic: No Attic
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 1 Half Bathroom: 1
  • Number Of Levels: 1.50
  • Post Office: Hampton

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Privacy, Rear Only
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Number Of Cars: 1

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 1000

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3195.42
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2026
Sold by
Muzzy Kylie J
Bought by
East Lake Builders Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2017
Sold by
Smith David M
Bought by
Mcdonald Kylie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,396
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Assumption

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2009
Sold by
Sheridan Jason M
Bought by
Smith David M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,853
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2006
Sold by
Neil Richard E
Bought by
Sheridan Jason M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,977
Interest Rate
6.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $180,000 Old Republic National Title In
Deed $171,412 None Available
Warranty Deed $202,500 --
Warranty Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $206,396 Assumption
Previous Owner $206,853 VA
Previous Owner $188,977 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $325,000 0.0% $215 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Off Market $325,000 -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $325,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,349 $280,300 $79,000 $201,300
2024 $3,190 $277,400 $79,000 $198,400
2023 $3,294 $284,000 $79,000 $205,000
2022 $2,879 $244,000 $71,100 $172,900
2021 $2,614 $200,300 $60,000 $140,300
2020 $2,078 $167,600 $60,000 $107,600
2019 $2,053 $165,600 $60,000 $105,600
2018 $2,111 $156,500 $60,000 $96,500
2017 $2,035 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,012 $154,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,082 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,140 $165,800 $60,000 $105,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2601162

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 12000674

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.