NOT LISTED FOR SALE

196 High St Timberville, VA 22853

Estimated Value: $251,000 - $281,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,117 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 27, 2023

Last sale price $230,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,538 / mo

141 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of November 2023

2 Houses One Price!! Located on a Large .45 Acre Lot in Timberville with Mountain Views. Live in One and Rent the Other, or Keep Both as Investment Income! The Main House offers 3 Bedrooms & 1 Bath with a Full Basement, Hardwood Floors, Stone Fireplace in the Living Area and a 1 Car Attached Garage. The Second Dwelling has 2 Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Enclosed Rear Porch and Covered Front Porch. There is a Nice 16' X 22' Detached Garage/Shop for Additional Storage or Tinkering. Both Homes are Currently Leased Month to Month.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Bowman

Old Dominion Realty Inc License #0225085237 Listed on: 06/26/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Cassindy Baker-Sours

Heritage Real Estate Co License #0225236546

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,521

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Elevated Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2 Residential

Home Design

  • Concrete Block With Brick
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 40A2-(A)- L34

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,521

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Type: Detached
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1117
  • Below Grade Total Sq Ft: 1117
  • Design: Ranch
  • Electricity: Elec Above ground
  • L V T Date: 06/26/2023
  • Parcel Number: 40A2-(A)- L34
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 205.91
  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 2594
  • Total Unfinished Sq Ft: 1477
  • Type of Construction: On Site Built
  • Zoning: R-2 Residential
  • Subdivision: NONE
  • Comments: Yes
  • Concatenated Rooms1: |
  • Structures Deck Porch: Deck, Porch - Front
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Unfinished Below Grade Sq Ft: 1117
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Wood Burning
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Basement Type: Full, Inside Access, Outside Entrance
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1117
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1117
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Cabinets Counters: Wood Cabinets
  • Land Description: Elevated
  • Level: 1 Story
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Beds: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Source of Sq Ft: Public Records

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum, Stone, Wood
  • Number Of Acres: 0.45
  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Structure Floors: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • View: Residential View

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Unfinished Above Grade Garage: 360
  • Garage Features: Attached, Detached
  • Number of Car Spaces: 2
  • Total Above Grade Garage: 360
  • Driveway Parking: Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Oil
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public Water

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 4714
  • Deed Book Page: 600

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1952

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Taxes: 1521
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 51165-40A2-(A)- L34

Listed on
Jun 26, 2023
Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-20.66%
Views
154
Current Estimated Value
$264,521

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,521
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2016
Sold by
Custer Shelby J
Bought by
Custer Shelby J and Bare Debra J

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Clark Keith A
Bought by
J Squared Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heart Hill Llc $225,000 None Listed On Document
Custer Shelby J -- None Available
J Squared Properties Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner J Squared Properties Llc $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/27/2023 11/27/23 Sold $230,000 -9.6% $206 / Sq Ft
11/14/2023 11/14/23 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Price Changed $254,500 -1.2% $228 / Sq Ft
09/19/2023 09/19/23 Price Changed $257,500 -2.8% $231 / Sq Ft
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Price Changed $265,000 -1.8% $237 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Price Changed $269,900 -3.6% $242 / Sq Ft
07/25/2023 07/25/23 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $251 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 For Sale $289,900 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,522 $223,800 $44,000 $179,800
2024 $1,522 $223,800 $44,000 $179,800
2023 $1,522 $223,800 $44,000 $179,800
2022 $1,522 $223,800 $44,000 $179,800
2021 $1,201 $162,300 $44,000 $118,300
2020 $1,201 $162,300 $44,000 $118,300
2019 $1,201 $162,300 $44,000 $118,300
2018 $1,201 $162,300 $44,000 $118,300
2017 $1,183 $159,800 $44,000 $115,800
2016 $1,119 $159,800 $44,000 $115,800
2015 $1,071 $159,800 $44,000 $115,800
2014 $1,023 $159,800 $44,000 $115,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 643021

Harrisonburg-Rockingham Association of REALTORS®

APN: 40A2-A-L34

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.