NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $548,000 - $575,286

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,253 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2015

Last sale price $275,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,216 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2015

Amazing opportunity here for this spacious,updated home in great Tempe location-a stone's throw from the 101 & 60,biking distance to ASU & MCC,and walking distance to grocery store, target,& restaurants. Over 2200 sq ft, home offers large rooms & tons of upgrades in last several yrs: roof, AC/furnace, evap cooler, paint, flooring,pool- too much to list! A former model,home features nice extras, like crown moulding,built ins,& 4th BR set up as a 2nd master,(would be great mother in law suite),complete w/spacious bedroom/living room combo, wet bar & full remodeled bath. Also; LR converted into theater room w/stadium seating(can be easily converted back),remodeled bathrooms,kitchen with breakfast bar, new backsplash, dishwasher & SS appliances-all included! Low maintenance back yard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alyssa Samuelson

Apartment Source Brokerage Email: Alyssa@SouthScottsdaleHomes.com License #BR548576000 Listed on: 09/09/2015

Co-Listed By

Shawna Giefer

Apartment Source Brokerage Email: Alyssa@SouthScottsdaleHomes.com License #SA575189000

Last Buyer's Agent

John Fagundes

AZREAPM License #BR539372000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,883

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 8,790 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,253 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Knoell Tempe 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 982
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-01-643

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,883

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

8,790 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Baseline/McClintock
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2011
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Room Addition: Partial
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2009
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: lana01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-945-1111
  • Subdivision Name: KNOELL TEMPE 5
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 122.06
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, 2 Master Baths, Breakfast Bar, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 2253.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Slump Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fuller Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8790.0
  • Parcel #: 301-01-643

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1883.0
  • Tax Lot: 982

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2015
Closed on
Nov 2, 2015
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Current Estimated Value
$563,822

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$288,822
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$281,600
Outstanding Balance
$222,092
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$341,730

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2009
Sold by
The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Wentland David M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,830
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2008
Sold by
Calvo Max E
Bought by
The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2003
Sold by
Frank Garry W
Bought by
Calvo Max

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,500
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Trade

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2002
Sold by
Frank Laurie
Bought by
Frank Garry W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,900
Interest Rate
10.8%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2000
Sold by
Frank Garry W
Bought by
Frank Twila

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$27,500
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Essenmacher Corey D $275,000 Stewart Title & Tr Phoenix I
Wentland David M $175,000 First American Title Ins Co
The Bank Of New York $177,437 First American Title
Calvo Max $159,500 Security Title Agency
Frank Garry W -- First American Title Ins Co
Frank Garry W -- First American Title Ins Co
Frank Twila -- First Southwestern Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Essenmacher Corey D $281,600
Previous Owner Wentland David M $171,830
Previous Owner Calvo Max $159,500
Previous Owner Frank Garry W $130,900
Previous Owner Frank Twila $27,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $275,000 -- --
11/03/2015 11/03/15 Sold $275,000 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
09/26/2015 09/26/15 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2015 09/09/15 For Sale $275,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,513 $24,101 -- --
2024 $2,305 $22,953 -- --
2023 $2,305 $38,580 $7,710 $30,870
2022 $2,202 $28,930 $5,780 $23,150
2021 $2,245 $26,580 $5,310 $21,270
2020 $2,170 $25,060 $5,010 $20,050
2019 $2,129 $23,660 $4,730 $18,930
2018 $2,072 $21,630 $4,320 $17,310
2017 $2,007 $19,880 $3,970 $15,910
2016 $1,997 $19,400 $3,880 $15,520
2015 $1,932 $17,080 $3,410 $13,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5332065

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-01-643

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.