$1,125,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $6,825/month

Total Views 1,930
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,031 Sq Ft
$1,091 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked along a quiet, tree-lined street in Pasadena's coveted Brigden Ranch neighborhood, this enchanting 1924 Spanish home combines timeless character with thoughtful, modern updates. Set on a generous lot, the property is framed by a mature avocado tree and lush greenery, creating a private, serene retreat just moments from everything Pasadena has to offer. The classic Spanish details shine throughout, with coved ceilings, hardwood floors, and a mission tile roof. The layout includes two well-appointed bedrooms, one bathroom, and a sun-drenched office or den, perfect for working from home or creative pursuits. The living room is centered around a striking fireplace accented with authentic Mexican tiles, adding warmth and character. A formal dining room provides the ideal space for entertaining, while the kitchen includes a charming breakfast nook with built-in seating. Natural light pours through the living spaces, enhancing the warm, welcoming atmosphere throughout. Additionally, recent updates include a brand-new HVAC system, updated electrical, and new insulation--delivering both peace of mind and efficiency. Behind the home, a detached finished garage presents incredible flexibility. Already primed for transformation, it's ideal for a home office, gym, or potentially an ADU, offering excellent potential for added value and versatile living. A rare opportunity to own a character-rich Spanish home in one of Pasadena's most beloved neighborhoods, where timeless details and well-executed improvements blend together seamlessly.

Listing Agent

Susie Park

Compass License #02014723 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Kurt Wisner

Compass License #01431217

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 6,521 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 43x150
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is zoned PSR6

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,031 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5742-013-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

6,521 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Spanish
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks: Tucked along a quiet, tree-lined street in Pasadena's coveted Brigden Ranch neighborhood, this enchanting 1924 Spanish home combines timeless character with thoughtful, modern updates. Set on a generous lot, the property is framed by a mature avocado tree and lush greenery, creating a private, serene retreat just moments from everything Pasadena has to offer. The classic Spanish details shine throughout, with coved ceilings, hardwood floors, and a mission tile roof. The layout includes two well-appointed bedrooms, one bathroom, and a sun-drenched office or den, perfect for working from home or creative pursuits. The living room is centered around a striking fireplace accented with authentic Mexican tiles, adding warmth and character. A formal dining room provides the ideal space for entertaining, while the kitchen includes a charming breakfast nook with built-in seating.
  • Living Area: 1031
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1497
  • Lot Dimensions: 43x150
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Year Built: 1924
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Nook, Dining Area
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Equipment: Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1091.17

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Other Structures: None
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Other Spaces: 3
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Garage Is Detached
  • Total Parking: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: In Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5742-013-038
  • Lot Size Area: 6521

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,831 $881,813 $705,452 $176,361
2024 $9,831 $864,523 $691,620 $172,903
2023 $9,746 $847,572 $678,059 $169,513
2022 $9,406 $830,954 $664,764 $166,190
2021 $9,074 $814,662 $651,730 $162,932
2020 $8,660 $806,310 $645,048 $161,262
2019 $8,682 $790,500 $632,400 $158,100
2018 $2,440 $195,989 $113,751 $82,238
2016 $2,341 $188,381 $109,335 $79,046
2015 $2,314 $185,552 $107,693 $77,859
2014 $2,275 $181,918 $105,584 $76,334
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $1,125,000 +45.2% $1,091 / Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 Sold $775,000 +14.8% $752 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2018 03/03/18 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2018 02/13/18 For Sale $675,000 -- $655 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $775,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Corporation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Corporation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $620,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $160,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26819087

The MLS

APN: 5742-013-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.