$400,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,068 Sq Ft
7,256 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$375 Per Sq Ft

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming home in a North Phoenix neighborhood with quick access to Loop 101 on an extra large 7,257 SqFt lot. The functional layout features vaulted ceilings tile, hardwood & carpet in all the right places, plus an attached 2 car garage & indoor laundry. Enjoy your private backyard with a pool that was redone with PebbleTec in 2020 providing a fresh, updated finish. The spacious lot offers room to potentially add an RV gate & plenty of room for your toys with no HOA restrictions. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, & freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lexi Duerst

Compass License #SA652984000 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Briette Hannappel

Compass License #BR628758000

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Molnau

HomeSmart License #SA503990000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,091

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 7,256 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,068 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 134
  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-25-283

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,091

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

7,256 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th Street & Union Hills
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: COUNTRY PLACE
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 374.53
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Pantry, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1068.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eagle Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountain Trail Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7256.0
  • Parcel #: 213-25-283

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Continental Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1091.0
  • Tax Book Number: 213.0
  • Tax Lot: 134
  • Tax Map Number: 25.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2026
Closed on
Mar 28, 2026
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Views
51

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.71%
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Outstanding Balance
$376,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,746

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2024
Sold by
Torres Gregory and Torres Helena
Bought by
Torres Helena

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2017
Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2015
Sold by
Ferguson Thomas and Ferguson Jeanne
Bought by
Lokey Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,460
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2012
Closed on
Sep 21, 2012
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.18%
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2004
Sold by
Tagtmeyer James Terry and Tagtmeyer Audre Lind
Bought by
Josephson Ross and Josephson Margot M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,120
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1999
Sold by
Tagtmeyer James Terry and Tagtmeyer Audre Lind
Bought by
Tagtmeyer James Terry and Tagtmeyer Audre Lind

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $400,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $225,000 Nextitle
Warranty Deed $115,000 Empire West Title Agency
Special Warranty Deed $120,000 Placer Title Company
Warranty Deed $143,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $376,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $220,924 FHA
Previous Owner $99,460 FHA
Previous Owner $96,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $115,120 New Conventional
Closed $28,780 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $400,000 0.0% $375 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $400,000 +77.8% $375 / Sq Ft
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Sold $225,000 +2.3% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2017 03/29/17 For Sale $220,000 +83.3% $206 / Sq Ft
09/25/2012 09/25/12 Sold $120,000 +4.3% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/06/2012 07/06/12 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2012 07/02/12 Price Changed $115,000 +15.0% $108 / Sq Ft
02/01/2012 02/01/12 For Sale $100,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,091 $12,605 -- --
2024 $1,039 $12,005 -- --
2023 $1,039 $28,510 $5,700 $22,810
2022 $1,030 $22,080 $4,410 $17,670
2021 $1,047 $20,260 $4,050 $16,210
2020 $1,011 $19,060 $3,810 $15,250
2019 $1,015 $17,210 $3,440 $13,770
2018 $978 $15,500 $3,100 $12,400
2017 $934 $13,410 $2,680 $10,730
2016 $919 $11,870 $2,370 $9,500
2015 $999 $11,270 $2,250 $9,020

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6987562

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 213-25-283

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.