1962 Reading Way Manteca, CA 95337
Estimated Value: $369,000 - $578,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,671
Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1962 Reading Way, Manteca, CA 95337 and is currently estimated at $500,235, approximately $299 per square foot. 1962 Reading Way is a home located in San Joaquin County with nearby schools including Brock Elliott Elementary School, Sierra High School, and BE.TECH Charter High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Sold by
Mergen Gar and Mergen Lynne M
Bought by
Mergen Lynne and Mergen Garbis
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2001
Sold by
Peverill Daniel and Peverill Valerie A
Bought by
Mergen Gar and Mergen Lynne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,500
Outstanding Balance
$80,158
Interest Rate
7.24%
Estimated Equity
$420,077
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 1998
Sold by
Peverill Daniel K and Peverill Valerie
Bought by
Peverill Daniel and Peverill Valerie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,050
Interest Rate
6.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 1996
Sold by
Morrison Homes
Bought by
Peverill Daniel K and Peverill Valerie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,200
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mergen Lynne | -- | None Available | |
| Mergen Gar | $281,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Peverill Daniel | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Peverill Daniel K | $155,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mergen Gar | $206,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Peverill Daniel | $140,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Peverill Daniel K | $139,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,513 | $411,402 | $122,607 | $288,795 |
| 2024 | $4,851 | $403,336 | $120,203 | $283,133 |
| 2023 | $4,790 | $395,429 | $117,847 | $277,582 |
| 2022 | $4,724 | $387,677 | $115,537 | $272,140 |
| 2021 | $4,676 | $380,076 | $113,272 | $266,804 |
| 2020 | $4,505 | $376,180 | $112,111 | $264,069 |
| 2019 | $4,450 | $368,805 | $109,913 | $258,892 |
| 2018 | $4,396 | $361,574 | $107,758 | $253,816 |
| 2017 | $4,338 | $354,486 | $105,646 | $248,840 |
| 2016 | $4,243 | $347,537 | $103,575 | $243,962 |
| 2014 | $3,256 | $268,000 | $80,000 | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map