1966 E Indian Wells Dr Gilbert, AZ 85298
South Chandler NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,909/month
Highlights
- Heated Spa
- RV Access or Parking
- Granite Countertops
- Charlotte Patterson Elementary School Rated A
- Great Room
- Private Yard
About This Home
Set within the private Marathon Ranch community in Gilbert, this single-story luxury residence is designed for buyers who want space, flexibility, and elevated living--without the upkeep or compromises often found in larger homes. Thoughtfully upgraded and move-in ready, the home blends refined design with everyday functionality, offering a layout that supports both comfortable living and effortless entertaining. At the center of the home, the chef-inspired kitchen delivers both performance and presence, featuring high-end stainless steel appliances, double wall ovens, a gas cooktop, upgraded granite countertops, a designer tile backsplash, and linen-white 42-inch cabinetry that provides abundant storage without sacrificing clean, modern style. The expansive open-concept floor plan flows effortlessly into the grand great room, highlighted by dramatic 12-foot ceilings and a stunning 16-foot sliding glass wall that seamlessly connects indoor and outdoor living, perfect for entertaining and enjoying Arizona's year-round sunshine. Retreat to the luxurious primary suite designed as a private sanctuary, complete with an elegant coffered ceiling, beautiful box bay window, and spa-inspired ambiance. A highly desirable private "Generations Suite" with its own kitchenette offers outstanding flexibility for multigenerational living, guest quarters, or a private executive home office. Step outside to a resort-style backyard oasis thoughtfully enhanced by the seller with extensive custom landscaping, upgraded paver design, and low-maintenance artificial turf. Relax and unwind in the above-ground spa or enjoy the tranquil setting created by the custom koi pond, offering a peaceful water feature that elevates the outdoor living experience. The backyard is designed for both relaxation and entertaining while maintaining ease of maintenance. Additional upscale features include designer two-tone interior paint, elegant wood-look tile flooring, an upgraded laundry room with custom cabinetry and utility sink, professionally designed extra-wide paver driveway, and an oversized 8-foot side yard gate providing enhanced accessibility and storage options. Located in one of Gilbert's most sought-after master-planned communities by Maracay Homes, residents enjoy proximity to top-rated schools, upscale dining, premier shopping, golf, parks, and convenient freeway access. This luxury Gilbert home offers an extraordinary opportunity!
Listing Agent
HomeSmart Brokerage Email: LorenzoHofmannSells@gmail.com License #SA044076000 Listed on: 02/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,360
Year Built
- Built in 2019
Lot Details
- 12,600 Sq Ft Lot
- Private Streets
- Desert faces the front and back of the property
- Artificial Turf
- Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
- Sprinklers on Timer
- Private Yard
HOA Fees
- $240 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Direct Access Garage
- RV Access or Parking
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Tile Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 3,762 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Wired For Sound
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
- Ceiling Fan
- Double Pane Windows
- ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Charlotte Patterson Elementary School
- Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 41
- Assessor Parcel Number 313-24-477
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include ground maintenance
- City Property Mgmt Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,360 | $46,519 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,209 | $44,304 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,209 | $79,580 | $15,910 | $63,670 |
| 2022 | $4,078 | $55,720 | $11,140 | $44,580 |
| 2021 | $4,180 | $53,820 | $10,760 | $43,060 |
| 2020 | $4,155 | $52,070 | $10,410 | $41,660 |
| 2019 | $1,055 | $14,490 | $14,490 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Off Market | $995,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $995,000 | -0.3% | $264 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $998,000 | -5.0% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | Price Changed | $1,050,000 | -6.6% | $279 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Price Changed | $1,124,000 | -2.2% | $299 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $1,149,000 | -0.9% | $305 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | For Sale | $1,159,000 | +79.5% | $308 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/15/2019 11/15/19 | Sold | $645,515 | -1.6% | $172 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/20/2019 10/20/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/01/2019 08/01/19 | Price Changed | $655,888 | -0.8% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2019 06/18/19 | For Sale | $660,888 | -- | $176 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $645,515 | Carefree Title Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $516,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6984337
APN: 313-24-477
- 1978 E Indian Wells Dr
- 1928 E La Costa Dr
- 2168 E Indian Wells Dr
- 1867 E Gillcrest Rd
- 2215 E Everglade Ln
- 2177 E Gillcrest Rd
- 1682 E Gillcrest Rd
- 2312 E Susan Dr
- 4995 E Indian Wells Dr
- 2358 E Runaway Bay Place
- 4960 E Colonial Dr
- 2049 E Stacey Rd
- 2164 E Stacey Rd
- 1985 E Hazeltine Way
- 7342 S Debra Dr
- 2220 E Stacey Rd
- 7827 S Sequoia Dr
- 6668 S Garnet Way
- 4875 E Bellerive Dr
- 2185 E Hazeltine Way
Ask me questions while you tour the home.