197 Hemlock St Brooklyn, NY 11208
Cypress Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $886,000 - $1,024,636
7
Beds
3
Baths
3,120
Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 197 Hemlock St, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and is currently estimated at $973,159, approximately $311 per square foot. 197 Hemlock St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 7 - Abraham Lincoln, Is 171 Abraham Lincoln, and Cypress Hills Ascend Charter Lower School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2006
Sold by
Grajales Doris I
Bought by
Yauri Julia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$478,550
Outstanding Balance
$273,483
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$699,676
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1998
Sold by
Grajales Doris I
Bought by
Grajales Doris I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265
Interest Rate
6.65%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 1997
Sold by
Grajales Doris I
Bought by
Grajales Doris I and Calderon Baltazar
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1996
Sold by
Leung Shik Kung
Bought by
Grajales Doris I and Calderon Baltazar
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,150
Interest Rate
8.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yauri Julia | $563,000 | -- | |
| Yauri Julia | $563,000 | -- | |
| Grajales Doris I | -- | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Grajales Doris I | -- | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Grajales Doris I | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Grajales Doris I | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Grajales Doris I | $170,000 | -- | |
| Grajales Doris I | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yauri Julia | $478,550 | |
| Closed | Yauri Julia | $478,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Grajales Doris I | $265 | |
| Previous Owner | Grajales Doris I | $168,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,175 | $61,620 | $17,880 | $43,740 |
| 2025 | $6,117 | $65,400 | $17,880 | $47,520 |
| 2024 | $6,117 | $51,660 | $17,880 | $33,780 |
| 2023 | $5,835 | $57,600 | $17,880 | $39,720 |
| 2022 | $5,414 | $56,280 | $17,880 | $38,400 |
| 2021 | $5,392 | $56,400 | $17,880 | $38,520 |
| 2020 | $2,680 | $42,540 | $17,880 | $24,660 |
| 2019 | $5,309 | $42,540 | $17,880 | $24,660 |
| 2018 | $4,881 | $23,943 | $8,239 | $15,704 |
| 2017 | $4,607 | $22,602 | $12,268 | $10,334 |
| 2016 | $4,268 | $21,349 | $13,652 | $7,697 |
| 2015 | $2,352 | $21,349 | $14,305 | $7,044 |
| 2014 | $2,352 | $21,150 | $13,781 | $7,369 |
Source: Public Records
Map