197 Pepper Tree Rd Chula Vista, CA 91910
Hilltop NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $758,000 - $962,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,350
Sq Ft
$631/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 197 Pepper Tree Rd, Chula Vista, CA 91910 and is currently estimated at $852,358, approximately $631 per square foot. 197 Pepper Tree Rd is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Rosebank Elementary School, Hilltop Middle School, and Hilltop Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2015
Sold by
Whaley Michael R
Bought by
Whaley Michael R and Martinez Indira
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$247,319
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$605,039
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2006
Sold by
Martinez Indira
Bought by
Whaley Michael R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2004
Sold by
Whaley Theresa
Bought by
Whaley Michael R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2000
Sold by
Lewallen William E and Lewallen Diana A
Bought by
Whaley Michael R and Whaley Theresa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$226,500
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1990
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whaley Michael R | -- | Western Resources Title Co | |
| Whaley Michael R | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Whaley Michael R | -- | -- | |
| Whaley Michael R | $226,500 | Stewart Title | |
| -- | $170,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whaley Michael R | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whaley Michael R | $226,500 | |
| Closed | Whaley Michael R | $22,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,929 | $341,274 | $160,201 | $181,073 |
| 2024 | $3,929 | $334,583 | $157,060 | $177,523 |
| 2023 | $3,873 | $328,024 | $153,981 | $174,043 |
| 2022 | $3,760 | $321,593 | $150,962 | $170,631 |
| 2021 | $3,677 | $315,288 | $148,002 | $167,286 |
| 2020 | $3,591 | $312,056 | $146,485 | $165,571 |
| 2019 | $3,501 | $305,938 | $143,613 | $162,325 |
| 2018 | $3,445 | $299,941 | $140,798 | $159,143 |
| 2017 | $3,371 | $294,061 | $138,038 | $156,023 |
| 2016 | $3,291 | $288,296 | $135,332 | $152,964 |
| 2015 | $3,236 | $283,967 | $133,300 | $150,667 |
| 2014 | $3,180 | $278,405 | $130,689 | $147,716 |
Source: Public Records
Map