NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1972 Cherry Valley Rd Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $292,000 - $384,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,788 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2024

Last sale price $369,900 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,150 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.96 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of May 2024

Many options with this great property! This home has a lot of living space with room for a home office. Attached oversized garage and also a 48 x 40 pole barn for all the toys you can fit inside. Zoned Business! Live there and run a business or rent the home and business space out for income. Use the pole barn or rent it out for RV/boat storage or for business use. Great location for an auto/truck repair business. Much potential with this property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryan Long

Century 21 Frank Frye License #2019001433 Listed on: 03/21/2024

Century 21 Frank Frye

Co-Listed By

Dianne Wiechert

Century 21 Frank Frye License #2007001868

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Frank

Century 21 Darfus Realty License #2005016620

Century 21 Darfus Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,231

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,788 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-233280-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,231

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.96
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 03450
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-345-4001
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-345-4001
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 132.68
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Foundation:Poured: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Windows Insulated Part: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Basement Description Crawl: Yes
  • Basement Description Cellar: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Cellar, Partial
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Possible Use: Commercial, Other
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 6.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 5 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-233280-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 41817.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2231.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2024
Closed on
May 10, 2024
Sold by
Kennedy Ronald E and Kennedy Sue L
Bought by
Pickens Gary and Pickens Linda P
Seller's Agent
Bryan Long
Century 21 Frank Frye
Buyer's Agent
Melissa Frank
Century 21 Darfus Realty
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$369,900
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$334,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$35,129
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.87%
Original Mortgage
$221,940
Outstanding Balance
$217,512
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,259

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1995
Sold by
Kirkbride Robert R
Bought by
Kennedy Ronald E and Kennedy Sue Kennedy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,500
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pickens Gary $369,900 None Listed On Document
Kennedy Ronald E $77,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pickens Gary $221,940
Previous Owner Kennedy Ronald E $79,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Sold $369,900 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
03/21/2024 03/21/24 For Sale $369,900 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,352 $116,970 $12,600 $104,370
2024 $2,212 $70,630 $12,600 $58,030
2023 $3,763 $70,630 $12,600 $58,030
2022 $1,416 $43,340 $7,880 $35,460
2021 $1,485 $43,340 $7,880 $35,460
2020 $1,519 $43,340 $7,880 $35,460
2019 $1,108 $33,330 $6,060 $27,270
2018 $1,109 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,733 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,352 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,404 $0 $0 $0
2014 $3,590 $0 $0 $0
2013 $2,606 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 224007712

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-233280-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.