$405,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

1990 181st Ave NW Cedar, MN 55011

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,777 Sq Ft
0.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$228 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • 5 Car Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled on a private acre in Andover, this spacious home offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and opportunity. Surrounded by mature trees, the setting feels peaceful and secluded while still being conveniently located near everything Andover has to offer—including parks, trails, and easy access to major routes. Step inside to find a bright and inviting main level featuring a large living room with vaulted ceilings and exposed beams, creating a warm and open feel. The kitchen offers ample cabinet and counter space with a functional layout ready for your personal updates. Generous windows throughout bring in natural light and showcase the beautiful wooded views. The home offers multiple living spaces including a lower-level family room and rec area, perfect for entertaining, hobbies, or additional living flexibility. Bedrooms are well-sized, and the layout provides great separation of space for everyday living. Outside is where this property truly shines—enjoy the expansive deck overlooking your private backyard, ideal for relaxing or hosting. The long driveway provides plenty of parking and leads to a detached oversized garage/shop, perfect for extra storage, toys, or workspace. A rare opportunity to own acreage in Andover with space to grow, customize, and make your own—this property offers incredible potential in a highly desirable location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joel Friday

Keller Williams Classic Realty Listed on: 04/01/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,663

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 208x176
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Natural lighting in basement

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Well
  • 4 Inch Submersible Water Pump
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Septic System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 033224120002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,663

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.84 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Fiber Board, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 5
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: 4-Inch Submersible, Well
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1007
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 1777
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 770
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Architectural Shingle
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Concrete, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Power Company: Connexus Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Francis
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7637537040

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 208x176
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Heavy
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 033224120002
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2663
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2663

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $405,000 +6.6% $228 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $379,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,997 $328,300 $118,700 $209,600
2025 $2,663 $325,300 $116,100 $209,200
2024 $2,663 $310,300 $108,900 $201,400
2023 $2,465 $307,500 $99,200 $208,300
2022 $2,266 $313,500 $96,100 $217,400
2021 $2,190 $253,400 $70,700 $182,700
2020 $2,261 $232,100 $62,200 $169,900
2019 $2,159 $232,700 $62,200 $170,500
2018 $2,094 $213,300 $0 $0
2017 $1,987 $205,000 $0 $0
2016 $1,981 $180,400 $0 $0
2015 -- $180,400 $55,300 $125,100
2014 -- $157,600 $42,500 $115,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7045790

NorthstarMLS

APN: 03-32-24-12-0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.