NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1995 Forest Trail Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $1,144,000 - $1,537,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
$607/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2017

Last sale price $595,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 115% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,456 / mo

155 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Furnished
  • Carpet
  • Mammoth High School Rated A-
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2017

Charming and sunny 3 level cabin in sought after Mammoth Slopes neighborhood. Upper two levels are main house with 3 Bedrooms and 2 Baths. Great room with unique knotty pine vaulted ceiling and open floorplan to dining and newly remodeled kitchen. Well furnished and decorated with nearly 360 degree views including Lincoln Mountain and Dave's run. Like living in a tree house. The lower level is a self contained 1Bed/1Bath"mother-in-law" unit with a separate entrance. Spacious, flat and blacktopped parking pad for at least 4 cars. Ski Shed attached to main house. Conveniently located between Canyon Lodge and The Village at Mammoth, and on ski shuttle route. The home is equipped with a kerosene tank and heaters and Woodstove.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Forstenzer

Mammoth Sierra Properties Brokerage Phone: 760-914-0900 License #01089582 Listed on: 02/14/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 7,405

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Features

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • Mammoth Slopes IV Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.17
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MSP
  • Subdivision Name: Mammoth Slopes IV
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Room Types: None
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 116

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
Sold by
Ogle Michael G and Ogle Kristi D
Bought by
Ogle Joseph M
Current Estimated Value
$1,280,063

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$528,750
Outstanding Balance
$474,786
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$805,277

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2017
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
List Price
$689,900
Sold Price
$595,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,900
-13.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.31%
Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Hardesty Robert A and Baum Hardesty Marti F
Bought by
Citrus Valley Enterprises Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Hardesty Marti
Bought by
Hardesty Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$524,000
Interest Rate
7.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
Gehrung Eric W and Gehrung Michelle L
Bought by
Hardesty Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$524,000
Interest Rate
7.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Ogle Joseph M -- Timios Title A Ca Corp
Ogle Michael G $595,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Citrus Valley Enterprises Llc -- None Available
Hardesty Robert A -- None Available
Hardesty Robert -- Inyo Mono Title Company
Hardesty Robert $655,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ogle Joseph M $528,750
Previous Owner Ogle Michael G $476,000
Previous Owner Hardesty Robert $524,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Sold $595,000 -13.8% $282 / Sq Ft
07/19/2017 07/19/17 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2017 02/14/17 For Sale $689,900 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,477 $677,004 $204,807 $472,197
2024 $7,477 $663,731 $200,792 $462,939
2023 $7,477 $650,717 $196,855 $453,862
2022 $7,390 $637,959 $192,996 $444,963
2021 $7,183 $625,451 $189,212 $436,239
2020 $7,129 $619,038 $187,272 $431,766
2019 $6,970 $606,900 $183,600 $423,300
2018 $7,030 $595,000 $180,000 $415,000
2017 $8,900 $802,408 $398,141 $404,267
2016 $8,750 $786,676 $390,335 $396,341
2015 $8,711 $774,860 $384,472 $390,388
2014 $8,571 $759,682 $376,941 $382,741
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 20170085

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 031-170-071-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.