1997 Rancho Verde Cir E Danville, CA 94526
Greenbrook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,111,000 - $1,303,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,436
Sq Ft
$856/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1997 Rancho Verde Cir E, Danville, CA 94526 and is currently estimated at $1,228,500, approximately $855 per square foot. 1997 Rancho Verde Cir E is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Greenbrook Elementary School, Charlotte Wood Middle School, and San Ramon Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2025
Sold by
Petersen Robert W
Bought by
Robert W Petersen Survivors Trust and Petersen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold by
Simpson Richard James and Simpson Carla Ann
Bought by
Petersen Robert W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
Sold by
Simpson Richard James and Simpson Carla Ann
Bought by
Simpson Richard James and Simpson Carla Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2020
Sold by
Simpson Richard James and Simpson Carla Ann
Bought by
Simpson Richard James and Simpson Carla Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2018
Sold by
Simpson Richard J and Simpson Carla A
Bought by
Simpson Carla Ann and Simpson Richard James
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2009
Sold by
Bass Edward Z
Bought by
Simpson Richard J and Simpson Carla A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$510,581
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2003
Sold by
Mara Walter T and Mara Jeanny W
Bought by
Bass Edward Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$351,200
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert W Petersen Survivors Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Petersen Robert W | $1,175,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Simpson Richard James | -- | None Available | |
| Simpson Richard James | -- | Amrock | |
| Simpson Richard James | -- | Amrock | |
| Simpson Carla Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Simpson Richard J | $520,000 | Cornerstone Title Company | |
| Bass Edward Z | $439,000 | North American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Simpson Richard James | $575,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Simpson Richard J | $510,581 | |
| Previous Owner | Bass Edward Z | $351,200 | |
| Closed | Bass Edward Z | $43,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,064 | $1,287,156 | $714,404 | $572,752 |
| 2024 | $14,326 | $1,261,919 | $700,397 | $561,522 |
| 2023 | $14,326 | $1,222,470 | $686,664 | $535,806 |
| 2022 | $14,221 | $1,198,500 | $673,200 | $525,300 |
| 2021 | $7,719 | $618,627 | $428,284 | $190,343 |
| 2019 | $7,542 | $600,281 | $415,582 | $184,699 |
| 2018 | $7,263 | $588,512 | $407,434 | $181,078 |
| 2017 | $6,997 | $576,974 | $399,446 | $177,528 |
| 2016 | $6,899 | $565,662 | $391,614 | $174,048 |
| 2015 | -- | $557,166 | $385,732 | $171,434 |
| 2014 | $6,381 | $510,000 | $353,079 | $156,921 |
Source: Public Records
Map