NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Brook Dr Cortland, NY 13045

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $190,323

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,420 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2020

Last sale price $129,320 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,285 / mo

153 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2020

A fine home that lies within a quiet area of fine homes. It is currently being completely remodeled home. Off the main roads, but easily accessible to those roads. Features: 4 bedrooms (3 on the main floor and 1 in the basement), nice kitchen, dining room that opens onto an elevated deck, large living room, and large utility room for storage. Large storage space under the deck. Two car, detached garage with workshop in the rear. Municipal water and sewer. Within commuting distance of Ithaca and Syracuse. Note: One of the listing agents is also the owner of the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Philip Henry

Listing by SVR Realty LLC License #30HE0952053 Listed on: 08/02/2019

Co-Listed By

Stephen Terwilliger

Listing by SVR Realty LLC License #10311204571

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaimie Beers

Listing by Hage Real Estate License #10401301448

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,029

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 12,315 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 77x159
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,420 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 110200-087-070-0001-020-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,029

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SEVE01
  • Co List Office Phone: 607-753-6556
  • Directions: FROM WITHIN CORTLAND CITY: Take Port Watson Street (U.S. Route 11 and State Route 41) to Kellogg Road. Turn onto Kellogg Road and proceed to Brook Drive, on the left. Turn onto Brook Drive; the property is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.2827
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Frame, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cortland

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 110200-087-070-0001-020-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 77X159
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12315.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4029.0
  • Tax Lot: 20

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Sold $129,320 -0.4% $91 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2019 11/23/19 For Sale $129,900 +0.4% $91 / Sq Ft
10/20/2019 10/20/19 Off Market $129,320 -- --
10/16/2019 10/16/19 Price Changed $129,900 -3.7% $91 / Sq Ft
10/08/2019 10/08/19 Price Changed $134,900 -1.9% $95 / Sq Ft
10/07/2019 10/07/19 Price Changed $137,500 -1.7% $97 / Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 For Sale $139,900 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
08/05/2019 08/05/19 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2019 08/02/19 For Sale $139,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,907 $165,000 $20,600 $144,400
2024 $6,055 $165,000 $20,600 $144,400
2023 $6,003 $110,000 $14,400 $95,600
2022 $5,868 $110,000 $14,400 $95,600
2021 $5,921 $110,000 $14,400 $95,600
2020 $2,587 $110,000 $14,400 $95,600
2019 $2,513 $77,800 $14,400 $63,400
2018 $2,114 $77,800 $14,400 $63,400
2017 $2,114 $77,800 $14,400 $63,400
2016 $2,114 $77,800 $14,400 $63,400
2015 -- $77,800 $14,400 $63,400
2014 -- $77,800 $14,400 $63,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1211332

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 110200-087-070-0001-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.