2 Brookstone Way Hayward, CA 94544
Whitman-Wocine NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $986,000 - $1,231,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,831
Sq Ft
$586/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Brookstone Way, Hayward, CA 94544 and is currently estimated at $1,073,233, approximately $586 per square foot. 2 Brookstone Way is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Harder Elementary School, Cesar Chavez Middle School, and Tennyson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Sold by
Huynh Khiet T
Bought by
Livi Huynh Khiet T and Livi Khiet Thi Huynh Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2011
Sold by
Rj Dublin Llc
Bought by
Huynh Khiet T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$217,470
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$855,763
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2011
Sold by
Cortes Amelia J
Bought by
Rj Dublin Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2003
Sold by
Eng Margaret F and Eng Yee S
Bought by
Cortes Amelia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$322,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
Eng Margaret F and Eng Ye S
Bought by
Eng Margaret F and Eng Yee S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1993
Sold by
Eng Margaret F
Bought by
Eng Margaret F and Eng Yee S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$201,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1993
Sold by
Dacanay Robert
Bought by
Eng Margaret and Eng Margaret F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$201,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livi Huynh Khiet T | -- | None Available | |
| Huynh Khiet T | $400,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rj Dublin Llc | $291,279 | None Available | |
| Cortes Amelia J | $490,000 | -- | |
| Eng Margaret F | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Eng Margaret F | -- | -- | |
| Eng Margaret | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Eng Margaret | $100,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huynh Khiet T | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cortes Amelia J | $322,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eng Margaret F | $147,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eng Margaret | $201,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,346 | $502,395 | $150,718 | $351,677 |
| 2024 | $6,346 | $492,547 | $147,764 | $344,783 |
| 2023 | $6,248 | $482,891 | $144,867 | $338,024 |
| 2022 | $6,124 | $473,423 | $142,027 | $331,396 |
| 2021 | $6,076 | $464,143 | $139,243 | $324,900 |
| 2020 | $6,011 | $459,387 | $137,816 | $321,571 |
| 2019 | $6,059 | $450,383 | $135,115 | $315,268 |
| 2018 | $5,696 | $441,555 | $132,466 | $309,089 |
| 2017 | $5,599 | $432,900 | $129,870 | $303,030 |
| 2016 | $5,288 | $424,411 | $127,323 | $297,088 |
| 2015 | $5,125 | $418,040 | $125,412 | $292,628 |
| 2014 | $4,874 | $409,851 | $122,955 | $286,896 |
Source: Public Records
Map