NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Ransom Rd Athens, OH 45701

Estimated Value: $243,986 - $312,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,329 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2022

Last sale price $186,600 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,761 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Sunfish Creek State Forest

About This Home

As of April 2022

Well-maintained, immaculate 3 BR, 2 Bath home situated in an east side neighborhood offers easy access to the community center, shopping, dining, and the bike path. This lovely ranch home has a bright and open kitchen, a large living room with glass doors which open to the front deck, an owner's room with full bath ensuite and is move-in ready. Outdoor spaces include a front deck, a side patio, and a small garden area with a koi pond, all surrounded by professional landscaping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Wooddell

Hayes Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (740) 591-0201 License #256953 Listed on: 03/06/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Maule

The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd. License #2006005447

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62.5 x 120
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,329 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Carpet
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Community Sewer or Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A02-82900056-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: A02-82900056-00
  • Property Style: Ranch, 1 story above ground
  • Property Sub Type: Resale Home, SF-Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Single Family
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: OH
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range- Electric, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Flooring- Carpet
  • Living Sq Ft: 1329
  • Total Rooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Siding-Aluminum
  • Exterior Features: Fenced- Part, Out Building, Deck(s), Patio
  • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Block
  • Roof Type: Architectural Shingle

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air-Gas
  • Utilities: Water: City/Public, Natural Gas, Sewer: Municipal, Garbage Collection, Power: 220 volt, Contact Utility Company, Power: AEP

Schools

  • Junior High: Athens CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 62.5 x 120
  • Lot Size: 0.17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2022
Closed on
Apr 13, 2022
Sold Price
$186,600
Current Estimated Value
$273,247

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,647
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2022 04/15/22 Sold $186,600 -- $140 / Sq Ft
03/06/2022 03/06/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,630 $66,150 $13,010 $53,140
2024 $3,596 $66,150 $13,010 $53,140
2023 $3,345 $66,150 $13,010 $53,140
2022 $0 $55,970 $13,010 $42,960
2021 $0 $55,970 $13,010 $42,960
2020 $0 $55,970 $13,010 $42,960
2019 $0 $53,100 $11,360 $41,740
2018 $0 $53,100 $11,360 $41,740
2017 $0 $53,100 $11,360 $41,740
2016 $0 $48,290 $11,360 $36,930
2015 -- $48,290 $11,360 $36,930
2014 -- $48,290 $11,360 $36,930
2013 -- $49,940 $11,360 $38,580
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2429104

APN: A02-82900056-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.