$7,499,000

2 Thomas Rd Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

Estimated payment $44,165/month

Total Views 2,654
5 Beds
8.5 Baths
7,476 Sq Ft
$1,003 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Solar Heated In Ground Pool
  • Oso Grande Elementary School Rated A
  • Home Theater
  • Second Garage

About This Home

Perched behind the gates of Covenant Hills, this exceptional custom estate captures sweeping panoramic sunset views across the Saddleback Mountains, sparkling city lights, and even a glimpse of the ocean in the distance. Encompassing approximately 7,476 square feet, the residence artfully blends timeless architecture with refined modern luxury, offering remarkable privacy, resort-caliber amenities, and over $2 million in thoughtfully curated enhancements. Inside, Mediterranean-inspired wire-brushed hardwood floors are complemented by rich walnut ceilings and bespoke cabinetry, creating a warm yet sophisticated organic-modern aesthetic. The chef’s kitchen is both striking and functional, designed for effortless entertaining with dual oversized islands, elegant marble countertops, a Sub-Zero refrigerator/freezer, and a Viking 8-burner range with double ovens. A sunlit breakfast nook with a coffered wood ceiling provides an intimate and inviting setting for everyday moments. Expansive floor-to-ceiling glass sliders create a seamless indoor-outdoor experience, opening to a backyard that feels like a private resort. Here, a saltwater pool and spa, outdoor kitchen, and bluestone and travertine decking set the stage for elevated entertaining and relaxed luxury living. Recent upgrades include a new pool heater, enhanced saltwater system, upgraded outdoor kitchen island, and refreshed designer furnishings. The lower level is thoughtfully designed for recreation and leisure, featuring a media and game room, fitness studio (or optional bedroom), secondary kitchen, and a private basketball half-court. The primary suite offers a tranquil retreat, complete with a custom 42” electric fireplace, motorized sunset shades, dual walk-in closets, and a spa-inspired bath with steam shower, rain shower, and dual vanities. Additional highlights include a private ensuite guest room and a dedicated office (or optional bedroom), craft or home management room, upstairs loft, Crestron smart home automation, 34 solar panels, and a 4-car garage with custom built-in storage. Situated within the prestigious guard-gated enclave of Covenant Hills in Ladera Ranch, residents enjoy access to award-winning schools, resort-style pools, tennis courts, parks, scenic trails, and a vibrant collection of dining and shopping nearby. A rare offering that combines breathtaking views, exceptional design, and an elevated standard of living.

Listing Agent

Debbie Miller

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 949-293-5139 License #01734292 Listed on: 03/06/2026

First Team Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Sandi Clark

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 949-293-5139 License #01264896

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 13,869 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $839 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Carport
  • Second Garage
  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage

• Mediterranean Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Planned Development
  • Slab Foundation
  • Spanish Tile Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Pre-Cast Concrete Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 7,476 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

  • Smart Home
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 115
  • Tax Tract Number 16586
  • Assessor Parcel Number 74143325
  • $1,500 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Larmac Association, Phone Number (949) 218-0900
  • Built by Stone Building Corporation
  • Covenant Hills Custom Homes Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2016 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$839 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: 2 Washers, 2 Dryers, All TV's and brackets, Home may be sold fully furnished, excluding personal items, heirlooms and artwork.
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Gated with Attendant, 24 Hour Security, Smoke Detector(s), Gated with Guard, Gated Community, Automatic Gate
  • Subdivision Name Other: Covenant Hills Custom Homes (COVC)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Contemporary, Mediterranean
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 74143325
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 7476.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Partially Furnished, Balcony, Furnished, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Home Automation System, Pantry, 2 Staircases, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Storage, In-Law Floorplan
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 8
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Panel Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Family Kitchen, Dining Room, Separated
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Electric, Primary Bedroom, Primary Retreat, Fire Pit, Two Way, Great Room, Family Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1003.08
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Den, Bonus Room, Primary Suite, Laundry, Home Theatre, Main Floor Bedroom, Loft, Media Room, Office, Living Room, Walk-In Pantry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Game Room, Guest/Maid's Quarters, Great Room, Entry, Basement, Kitchen, Exercise Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private, Solar Heated
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Walk-In Shower, Main Floor Full Bath, Separate Tub And Shower, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Dual Shower Heads (or Multiple), Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Vanity Area, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Stone Counters, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Kitchen Island, Self-Closing Drawers, Walk-In Pantry
  • Basement: Finished

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage, Sport Court Private, Second Garage, Second Garage Attached
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: Ocean, Mountain(s), Canyon, Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Builder Name: Stone Building Corporation
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private, Heated, Gas Heat, Solar Heat, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Spanish Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Gated, Carport, Private, Built-In Storage, Auto Driveway Gate, Parking Space, Driveway, Direct Garage Access, Garage - Two Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Phone Available, Electricity Connected, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Connected, Cable Connected, Cable Available, Water Available, Natural Gas Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Double Oven, Free-Standing Range, Convection Oven, Water Line to Refrigerator, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Barbecue, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Range, 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Solar, Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid, Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Energy Star Qualified Equipment
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Spa/Hot Tub, Hiking Trails, Picnic Area, Security, Biking Trails, Tennis Court(s), Pickleball, Pool, Fire Pit, Outdoor Cooking Area, Barbecue, Clubhouse, Sport Court, Guard, Playground, Dog Park
  • Association Fee: 839.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: LARMAC
  • Phone: 949-218-0900
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Dog Park, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Suburban, Park
  • Association Management: LARMAC

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oso Grande
  • High School: San Juan Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ladera Ranch
  • Elementary School #2: OSOGRA
  • High School2: SAJUHI

Green Features

  • Green Power: Solar

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Park Nearby, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Sprinkler System, Back Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13869.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3184

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 13869.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.58
  • Tax Lot: 115
  • Tax Tract Number: 16586
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1500.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,992 $3,197,311 $769,639 $2,427,672
2024 $39,992 $3,134,619 $754,548 $2,380,071
2023 $39,213 $3,073,156 $739,753 $2,333,403
2022 $38,839 $3,012,899 $725,249 $2,287,650
2021 $38,179 $2,953,823 $711,028 $2,242,795
2020 $37,686 $2,923,536 $703,738 $2,219,798
2019 $37,335 $2,866,212 $689,939 $2,176,273
2018 $37,096 $2,810,012 $676,411 $2,133,601
2017 $36,744 $2,754,914 $663,148 $2,091,766
2016 $23,905 $1,447,886 $650,146 $797,740
2015 $12,858 $640,381 $640,381 $0
2014 $13,097 $627,837 $627,837 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $7,499,000 0.0% $1,003 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Off Market $7,499,000 -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $7,499,000 +1099.8% $1,003 / Sq Ft
05/22/2013 05/22/13 Sold $625,000 -10.1% -- View Prior Sale
05/08/2013 05/08/13 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2013 05/01/13 For Sale $695,000 +15.8% --
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Sold $600,000 -19.9% -- View Prior Sale
11/14/2012 11/14/12 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2011 05/11/11 For Sale $749,500 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $625,000 Usa National Title
Grant Deed $600,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: OC26049149

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 741-433-25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.