NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Elmwood Rd Needham, MA 02492

Estimated Value: $1,637,000 - $2,350,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,418 Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2016

Last sale price $1,250,000 $366 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,117 / mo

131 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2016

Like New! This beautiful colonial will be ready for 2016 delivery. Features 10 rooms 4 bedrooms 3 1/2 baths just steps to commuter rail, walk to downtown, schools and easy access to highway. Great open floor plan with new eat-in kitchen, granite counters and high end stainless steel appliances, formal living, dining room and great size family room that opens to a beautiful large fenced in yard and deck. Second floor master bedroom with walk in closet and master bath, 3 more spacious bedrooms allow an abundance of space and room for the family. Finished lower level with game room, office and full bath add the perfect extra space. Don't miss out on this great opportunity to call this your home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adriano Varano

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 11/04/2015

Year Built

2016

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2016

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 10
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Park, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Energy: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Insulation: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Access, Bulkhead
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor
  • Bedroom 4: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor
  • Living Room: First Floor
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor
  • Dining Room: First Floor
  • Family Room: Basement
  • Oth1 Room Name: Home Office
  • Oth2 Room Name: Mud Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Masonite
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling Zones: 2
  • Heat Zones: 3

Listed on
Nov 4, 2015
Closed on
May 26, 2016
List Price
$1,289,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-3.03%
Current Estimated Value
$2,000,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$750,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.84%
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$702,803
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,297,861

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2015
Sold by
Fitzgerald Mary
Bought by
Npl Development Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$915,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kourtz Daniel $1,250,000 --
Npl Development Llc $600,000 --
Fitzgerald Mary $61,000 --
Fitzgerald Mary A $61,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kourtz Daniel $900,000
Closed Fitzgerald Mary A $900,000
Previous Owner Npl Development Llc $915,000
Previous Owner Fitzgerald Mary A $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2016 05/25/16 Sold $1,250,000 -3.0% $366 / Sq Ft
03/14/2016 03/14/16 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2016 03/13/16 Price Changed $1,289,000 0.0% $377 / Sq Ft
03/13/2016 03/13/16 For Sale $1,289,000 +3.1% $377 / Sq Ft
12/14/2015 12/14/15 Off Market $1,250,000 -- --
11/04/2015 11/04/15 For Sale $1,288,000 -- $377 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,369 $1,638,600 $681,200 $957,400
2024 $17,791 $1,421,000 $582,000 $839,000
2023 $17,566 $1,347,100 $582,000 $765,100
2022 $16,981 $1,270,100 $539,000 $731,100
2021 $16,549 $1,270,100 $539,000 $731,100
2020 $14,526 $1,163,000 $539,000 $624,000
2019 $13,627 $1,099,800 $490,100 $609,700
2018 $13,066 $1,099,800 $490,100 $609,700
2017 $12,117 $1,019,100 $490,100 $529,000
2016 $6,735 $583,600 $490,100 $93,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71927762

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NEED-000007-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.