$194,500
SOLD APR 15, 2026

20 Erwin St Painted Post, NY 14870

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,230 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$158 Per Sq Ft

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Galley Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this adorable Cape Cod full of warmth, character and timeless appeal. Setting on a wonderful double lot in the town of Erwin. This 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bath home offers both space and style inside and out. Harwood floors run throughout complementing the homes classic charm. The completely upgraded bathroom adds a fresh, modern touch while the bedrooms feature walk in closets. Enjoy mornings and evenings in the beautiful stone-enclosed porch, or step outside to the patio over looking the fenced in yard with wonderful fruits trees and mature landscaping everywhere. Lower level offers a theater room in which equipment can stay and is not added in the sq footage. This is a true gem you will to want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Kay

Listing by Howard Hanna Corning License #10301208164 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Hy

Listing by Wine Trail Properties, LLC License #10401372856

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,244

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 15,605 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103x151
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 51
  • Assessor Parcel Number 464289-316-011-0001-051-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,244

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1937
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Directions: South on Hamilton Street in Painted Post, right on Erwin Street, home is on the right
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Galley Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3582
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Enclosed Porch, Porch, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 464289-316-011-0001-051-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 103X151
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15605.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5244.0
  • Tax Lot: 51

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2020
Sold by
Dyring Penrose J and Dyring Lisa M
Bought by
Hawkins Christopher A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,531
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2014
Sold by
Dyring Lisa M
Bought by
Dyring Penrose

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2012
Closed on
Jun 5, 2012
Sold by
Sands Paul
Bought by
Beckley Lisa
Seller's Agent
Clinton A. Smith
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
Buyer's Agent
Lawrence Southwick
Howard Hanna Corning Market St.
List Price
$104,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
9.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.74%
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2005
Sold by
Grano Richard S Annette M
Bought by
Sands Paul D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2002
Sold by
Hughs John C
Bought by
Grano Richard S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1999
Sold by
Gossett Robert E
Bought by
Hughs John C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 1997
Sold by
Norton Andrew H
Bought by
Gossett Robert E and Gossett Glenda L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $157,900 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Aaron I. Mullen
Deed $115,000 Richard Rosette
Deed $80,000 John V Moore
Deed $79,400 Yorio, Roche & Crawford
Deed $83,000 David B Kahl
Deed $78,400 --
Land Contract $76,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $161,531 VA
Previous Owner $109,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $194,500 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $194,500 +23.2% $158 / Sq Ft
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $157,900 +5.3% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2020 07/24/20 For Sale $149,900 +30.3% $122 / Sq Ft
06/05/2012 06/05/12 Sold $115,000 +9.6% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/06/2012 05/06/12 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2012 04/02/12 For Sale $104,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,283 $180,000 $20,800 $159,200
2024 $5,243 $180,000 $20,800 $159,200
2023 $5,221 $155,000 $20,800 $134,200
2022 $5,130 $155,000 $20,800 $134,200
2021 $5,125 $155,000 $20,800 $134,200
2020 $2,297 $123,000 $20,800 $102,200
2019 $3,334 $116,000 $20,800 $95,200
2018 $3,334 $116,000 $20,800 $95,200
2017 $3,351 $116,000 $20,800 $95,200
2016 $3,310 $116,000 $20,800 $95,200
2015 -- $116,000 $20,800 $95,200
2014 -- $116,000 $20,800 $95,200

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1661181

APN: 464289-316-011-0001-051-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.